KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prix préco

English translation: recommended price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prix préconisé
English translation:recommended price
Entered by: sjpereira

11:36 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail (supermarket chain)
French term or phrase: prix préco
Text relating to a supermarket's business plans including price changes.
Examples including the above:
Validation du prix préco
Export des prix préco

Any suggestions! Thanks in advance
sjpereira
recommended price(s)
Explanation:
= prix préconisés

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
This seems to fit best - thanks to everyone for your contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recommended price
Florence B
5 +1list price or listed retail price
Arthur Borges
4 +2recommended price(s)DPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recommended price


Explanation:
I guess it's 'prix préconisé' ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Le net renchérissement des prix préconisé par les milieux antitabac aurait
en outre eu des conséquences positives sur les recettes de l\'AVS \"
http://www.sfa-ispa.ch/ServicePresse/francais/Presse2002/com...



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
6 mins

agree  GILOU: possible mais je demanderais au client à sa place
10 mins

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD: Il serait plus sage d'avoir confirmation par le client.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recommended price(s)


Explanation:
= prix préconisés



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
This seems to fit best - thanks to everyone for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
7 mins

agree  sduret
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list price or listed retail price


Explanation:
US alternatives -- the first is more common.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This is definitely the term used in the US (and Canada). "Recommended" would not convey the notion of a standard (usually attributed to the manufacturer) against which to compare actual prices offered.
2 days4 hrs