KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Rayons hors Culture

English translation: All departments except cultural products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rayons hors Culture
English translation:All departments except cultural products
Entered by: sjpereira

06:58 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail (supermarket chain)
French term or phrase: Rayons hors Culture
Table relating to input data for supermarket pricing strategies.

Criteres de selection: rayons hors culture

Can anyone help with the translation of this term please?

Thanks in advance
sjpereira
all sections/departments except cultural products
Explanation:
In France, prices are free and supermarkets can offer discounts on all products except "cultural products" like books. There is a law (la loi Lang)which stipulates that publishers have to set a price (not a recommended price but a mandatory one).
see the law at:
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
This is excellent and fits perfectly! Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all sections/departments except cultural productsDPolice
4non-specialized sectors
swisstell
4set-aside
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-aside


Explanation:
mise hors culture

Note {DOM} structures agricoles;agriculture
(4)
TERM retrait des terres

Note {DOM} structures agricoles;agriculture
(5)
TERM mise hors production

Note {DOM} structures agricoles;agriculture
(6)
TERM retrait des terres arables

Note {DOM} structures agricoles;agriculture
set aside

Reference 10>>úSEC(87)1351(Stabilisation of the CAP),p.17,8250/87 ADD 1."setting aside":9142/87,p.4.

Note {NTE} ngs/;ery/.
{USG} "set aside" is preferable to "setaside".<<
(2)
TERM setaside

Reference 10>>úSEC(87)1351(Stabilisation of the CAP),p.17,8250/87 ADD 1."setting aside":9142/87,p.4.

Note {NTE} ngs/;ery/.
{USG} "set aside" is preferable to "setaside".<<
(3)
TERM setting aside

Reference 10>>úSEC(87)1351(Stabilisation of the CAP),p.17,8250/87 ADD 1."setting aside":9142/87,p.4.

Note {NTE} ngs/;ery/.
{USG} "set aside" is preferable to "setaside".<<


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Lay-out
Fuctional lay-out
Product based layout
Here may mean Product based layout
That is layout according to product sorts

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-specialized sectors


Explanation:
e.g. a sector or supermarket isle with miscellaneous goods. A guess, no more.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all sections/departments except cultural products


Explanation:
In France, prices are free and supermarkets can offer discounts on all products except "cultural products" like books. There is a law (la loi Lang)which stipulates that publishers have to set a price (not a recommended price but a mandatory one).
see the law at:


    Reference: http://www.cr-rhone-alpes.fr/html/bouger/asp/lang.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
This is excellent and fits perfectly! Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
3 days6 hrs