KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

univers

English translation: section (e.g. in retail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:univers
English translation:section (e.g. in retail)
Entered by: sjpereira

13:24 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail (supermarket chain)
French term or phrase: univers
Another query relating to supermarket retail - appears in tables of data input into computer system.
E.g.
Univers ou rayon
Rayon is department. Could univers be "section"? "Universe" clearly will not work.

Please help! Many thanks again,
Samantha
sjpereira
Section/department
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

section (petit magasin)
department (grand magasin)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, bon weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Section/department
GILOU
4store-wide//throughout the store
Guy Bray
4section
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Section/department


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

section (petit magasin)
department (grand magasin)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, bon weekend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: très probablement - univers n'est pas un terme générique dans ce cas mais sans doute une appellation spécifique à cette chaîne de magasins
5 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch
50 mins

agree  sduret
3 days1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
would most certainly work. (Another meaning is "the elements of a set"). Robert indicates "scope" and "system".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store-wide//throughout the store


Explanation:
since the text seems to present it as an alternative to "rayon"

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819