KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

entente en vue d'une participation

English translation: agreement relating to a stake or equity stake


19:30 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: entente en vue d'une participation
annonce d'une prise de participation dans une entreprise.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:agreement relating to a stake or equity stake
Explanation:
announcement of an equity stake in the company
or
stake in the company's capital (less usueal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: participation can be translated as:
stake, equity stake, x% share of the company, holdings (but not here for the latter)

FINAL: AGREEMENT ON AN EQUITY STAKE
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreement with a view toxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1agreement //undertaking to participate
Guy Bray
5agreement relating to a stake or equity stakeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(prior) shareholding arrangement
Parrot
4 -1board meeting announcementMaricica W.
2understanding related to an undertaking/commitement
1964
1agreement in relation to acquiring sharesHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement //undertaking to participate


Explanation:
or to purchase shares//equity?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
2 days19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
board meeting announcement


Explanation:
this should be the main idea,
HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not the question
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
understanding related to an undertaking/commitement


Explanation:
I propose (But not so sure)
It may be a board meeting in the eve of an important commitement by the company,
such as mortgages of its porpeties or else.


participation dans une entreprise
is given as follows in Uerodict.
participation in an undertaking
interest in an undertaking

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement relating to a stake or equity stake


Explanation:
announcement of an equity stake in the company
or
stake in the company's capital (less usueal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: participation can be translated as:
stake, equity stake, x% share of the company, holdings (but not here for the latter)

FINAL: AGREEMENT ON AN EQUITY STAKE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Merci Jane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(prior) shareholding arrangement


Explanation:
If Companies A and B have agreed on participation percentages prior to purchase or takeover.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement with a view to


Explanation:
"Entente" is agreement or understanding -- in this case probably most appropriate "agreement", especially if it has been formalized in writing. And "en vue de" means "with a view to". See The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:-

vu, e [vy]
pp de voir
en ~ de faire with the intention of doing, with a view to doing;


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: with a view to participating in the company (through an equity holding or a loan, for example)
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
agreement in relation to acquiring shares


Explanation:
Lise,
Securities is not my field, but "prise de participation" has to do with the acquistion of an "interest" specifically, shares in a company.

The expression "shareholding agreement' comes to mind, but I'm not sure if this is the correct phrase.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407