KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

historisé

English translation: archived


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:historisé
English translation:archived
Entered by: sjpereira

12:17 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail (supermarket chain)
French term or phrase: historisé
From this sentence, also relating to supermarket pricing information:

"Cette table est historisée pour pouvoir être rappelée"

Thanks for your suggestions!
sjpereira
archived, recorded
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11archived, recorded
GILOU
4stored for later use
Jean-Luc Dumont
4to file chronologically
CLS Lexi-tech
4recorded for later usekostan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
archived, recorded


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Florence B
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marian Greenfield: archived
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch: I would go with "archived"
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  tinam966
5 hrs

agree  Gwynneth George
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file chronologically


Explanation:
Tout est systématiquement sauvegardé au jour le jour sur serveur, et historisé sur un mois complet. Les volumes à gérer sont importants : 2000 fichiers par jour sont modifiés et les sauvegardes atteignent quotidiennement les 150 Mo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

historiser seems to be in frequent use both in IT and in Academia


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded for later use


Explanation:
I doubt the existence of the verb "historiser". Anybody agree?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stored for later use


Explanation:
Historiser : Stocker des données pour leur utilisation à long terme. Une fois historisées, les données ne sont plus volatiles, elles entrent dans l'Histoire (d'une entreprise, par exemple).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stored for long term use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be recalled

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108