KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Achats titres

English translation: securities purchases


09:51 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Achats titres
This is in a table with very little context. I have translated it at the moment as 'purchase of stocks' but wondered what other people thought or if there is an alternative translation. Thanks to anyone who can help.
Margaret Lomas
English translation:securities purchases
Explanation:
titres may be other types of securities as well as shares.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4securities purchases
Marian Greenfield
4 +4stock purchasesxxxcaroail
4 +1Securities PurchaseJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stock purchases


Explanation:
you're correct of course, but "stock purchases" is shorter and may fit into your table more easily

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  sduret
13 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  tinam966: it is shorter and sounds better in english
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Securities Purchase


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
securities purchases


Explanation:
titres may be other types of securities as well as shares.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or "purchases of securities"
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch: purchases of securities
13 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
23 hrs