KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Nous sollicitons votre collaboration

English translation: Please


18:52 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Nous sollicitons votre collaboration
Nous sollicitons votre collaboration afin de nous aviser rapidement si vous êtes dans l'impossibilité de rencontrer le delai demandé.

Traduction du tout si possible :) en bon francais ca veut dire: dit le nous à l'avance si t'es pour pas être prêt dans les délais demandés
Martin Riendeau
English translation:Please
Explanation:
You could say:

We ask for your cooperation...

However, normal business English would simply be

Please let us know as soon as possible if you cannot comply with the deadline set.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Please
Marian Greenfield
4 +3Please let us know as soon as possible if you are not able to make the deadline
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2Kindly inform us as soon as possible whetherJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1"we would be grateful if you could..."ds282


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Please


Explanation:
You could say:

We ask for your cooperation...

However, normal business English would simply be

Please let us know as soon as possible if you cannot comply with the deadline set.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 min

agree  Sarah Downing
6 mins

agree  xxxjerryk: perfect.
7 mins
  -> thank you, thank you...

agree  Ra91571
34 mins

agree  Paul Mably
34 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: exactly
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: or "meet the deadline set"
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Well said.
23 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kindly inform us as soon as possible whether


Explanation:
you will not be able to meet the requested deadline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: whether you are able to make the deadline (politer)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: very kind :)
2 hrs
  -> ça va pas toi :)

agree  Sue Crocker
3 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please let us know as soon as possible if you are not able to make the deadline


Explanation:
.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"we would be grateful if you could..."


Explanation:
We would be grateful if you could inform us promptly should you be unable to meet the deadline specified.

in this context. though technically "could you please"

ds282
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: very elegant...
10 hrs