KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avis d\'indemnite

English translation: notice of compensation / compensation notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis d\'indemnite
English translation:notice of compensation / compensation notice
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

14:27 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avis d\'indemnite
post oFFice. china
Hill
notice of compensation / compensation notice
Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notice of compensation / compensation noticexxxPaulaMac
4notice to compensate
STEVEN DEWITT
4indemnification noticecheungmo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notice of compensation / compensation notice


Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  herve laurent
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnification notice


Explanation:
We really need more context. The sentence, where the phrase is. Anything would help.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice to compensate


Explanation:
This equivalent seen on official web site of Dept. of Justice of Canada. On the reference link page, see section 89. On the French version of the same page, it is indeed called "avis d'indemnité."
Cheers!


    Reference: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/E-6/47217.html
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: May be read to mean that compensation is forthcoming -has not yet been paid. An "avis" suggest that it has been paid.
11 days