KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en carnet

English translation: firm order on which delivery is due later on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en carnet
English translation:firm order on which delivery is due later on
Entered by: Irene (Renata) Liapis

06:08 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en carnet
Toute perte probable sur contrat en cours ou en carnet est provisionnee.....
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
explanation
Explanation:
contrat "en carnet" is a firm order for which no delivery/service providing etc. has now been made because they are due later on.

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explanation
fcl
5 +1unfilled ordersHelen D. Elliot
4 +1a contract either underway or already signedvanyalucia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation


Explanation:
contrat "en carnet" is a firm order for which no delivery/service providing etc. has now been made because they are due later on.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: yes certainly! I would say "ORDER" too. Well explained!
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "en cours" = current; "en carnet" = on order
1 hr

agree  Olaf
12 hrs

agree  allemande
2 days10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a contract either underway or already signed


Explanation:
en carnet seems to mean that it is on the order book, in stock so to speak

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfilled orders


Explanation:
Commandes en carnet - [ Translate this page ]
| Index principal | | Index des termes | Commandes en carnet.
Anglais: Unfilled orders Terme générique: Commandes
www.statcan.ca/francais/thesaurus/00002095.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Right!
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lise!