KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

preuves de concept

English translation: proof of concept testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:preuves de concept
English translation:proof of concept testing
Entered by: Wyley Powell

21:12 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: preuves de concept
Context: the phases involved in bringing a particular software product to market. "Les preuves de concept réalisées par XXX en phase 1 de la commercialisation permettent à nos partenaires de bien comprendre le potentiel d'incorporer notre produit à leur offre actuelle."
Wyley Powell
Canada
Proof of Concept Testing
Explanation:
The term "Proof of Concept" is commonly used. See the Sun Microsystems web site:

www.sun.com/executives/iforce/readycenters - (in English) and

www.sun.ch/f/cover/011204/feature_iforce.html (in French)

If you do a Google search for Proof of Concept you will find many examples.

Other possible translations could be Proof of Concept Development or Demonstrations.




Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Proof of Concept Testingxxxcmwilliams
4 +3concept tests
Clauwolf
4 +1the proof/evidences of conceptherve laurent
4the concept testsxxxcaroail
4marketing trialsxxxR.J.Chadwick
1proof-of-concept (tests/testing)Helen D. Elliot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concept tests


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
54 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the concept tests


Explanation:
as in testing or trialling something during market research phase. I wonder if this may be a typo/transcription error for "épreuves de concept" ... à vous de jouer!

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the proof/evidences of concept


Explanation:
-

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
13 hrs
  -> merci valerie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proof of Concept Testing


Explanation:
The term "Proof of Concept" is commonly used. See the Sun Microsystems web site:

www.sun.com/executives/iforce/readycenters - (in English) and

www.sun.ch/f/cover/011204/feature_iforce.html (in French)

If you do a Google search for Proof of Concept you will find many examples.

Other possible translations could be Proof of Concept Development or Demonstrations.






xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch: I work in the software industry and "proof of concept" is the term we use
1 day3 hrs

agree  John Garside
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proof-of-concept (tests/testing)


Explanation:
Not my field

Could this be a calque from the English for "essai de validation"?
F] RECORD OF DECISIONS TPP ADVISORY PANEL ON THE ELECTRONIC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... An update of the status of the ESTRI proof-of-concept test was ... Contacts for various
areas are: Regulatory Affairs - Beth Pieterson, beth_pieterson@hc-sc.gc ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb-dgps/therapeut/zfiles/english/ advcomm/apeti/minutes/99-03-30_e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hc-sc.gc.ca ]


An update of the status of the ESTRI proof-of-concept test was provided for information
purposes. The test participants have received and installed the Templar software,



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing trials


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but just a familiar phrase that comes to mind.

"Marketing trials" may be done on a small scale to test consumer response to a product before deciding on the final marketing strategy.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71