KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à hauteur de

English translation: amounting to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à hauteur de
English translation:amounting to
Entered by: Robin Salmon

03:01 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Shares
French term or phrase: à hauteur de
L'assemblée générale décide d'affecter le bénéfice de l'exercice, s'élevant à XXX.XXX F, majoré du report antérieur bénéficaire à hauteur de 262 F, à titre de dividendes à l'ancien actionnaire. It's the middle bit - is this about the share price having increased and the rate now being 262 F?
Robin Salmon
Australia
amounting to
Explanation:
no idea of "a maximum of" here but only financial jargon.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amounting toDPolice
5 +2for a sum of, up to 262Francs
Ra91571
4 +1at a level of
Ben Gaia
4At the maximum of
truptee
4an increase of
John Garside


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a sum of, up to 262Francs


Explanation:
According to Robert's Dict. of Management. These are the translations

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amounting to


Explanation:
no idea of "a maximum of" here but only financial jargon.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
48 mins

agree  fcl
1 hr

agree  VBaby
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
3 hrs

agree  Autobusek
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an increase of


Explanation:
The way I see your sentence is: "... for the period, in the amount of xxx.xxx F, an increase of 262 F over the previous period, in dividends to ..."

Hope another point of view can be of help.
John

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a level of


Explanation:
hauteur=height, indicates "level" or amount of tarif

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I would say: "to the level of ..."
57 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the maximum of


Explanation:
with 262F being the maximum limit.

(Not above 262F)

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121