KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mandat

English translation: contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat
English translation:contract
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:55 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mandat
Context: brief history of a relatively new company, which experienced ups and downs in its first few years. "Pendant ces années, vu la petite taille des mandats, XXX était impliqué dans tous les projets, laissant peu de temps au développement des affaires."

Could "mandats" mean contracts here?
Wyley Powell
Canada
contracts
Explanation:
les mandats sont souvent identifiés à des "contrats": de petits mandats de traduction ou de gros contrats de traduction.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ordersRowan Morrell
5YesHelen D. Elliot
4contracts
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3Mandates
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mandates


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 02:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than contracts is mandates, in my opinion.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: Not in NA business English
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orders


Explanation:
I think in this context that "mandats" means "orders". The company evidently did not get very big orders in those years.

"Contracts" is not beyond the realms of possibility (if you think of an order contract), but I think "orders" fits the meaning and context best.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: "mandats" in the sense of "things you are asked to do".
44 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds plausible
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: if they are selling something that they get "orders" for, like machinery. But if they sell expertise, "orders" doesn't work.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 03:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially as the author is involved in the projects, leaving little time for business development. Seems to be a contract-related field, not one where orders are placed for merchandise such as equipment or macninery.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts


Explanation:
les mandats sont souvent identifiés à des "contrats": de petits mandats de traduction ou de gros contrats de traduction.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.