KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

titre physique et TVN

English translation: physical securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titre physique
English translation:physical securities
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:17 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / issues
French term or phrase: titre physique et TVN
Denominations disponible dans le cas de titre physique et TVN.

I've never seen this before and I can't find it in any dictionary I've checked. Thanks
Joy Lewis
physical securities and TVN
Explanation:
physical securities I'm sure of. TVN must be the acronym for a specific type of security, and I can't find it, but I suspect you leave it French anyway.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4physical securities and TVN
Marian Greenfield
1TVN may = Titre / Valeurs nominatifsxxxcaroail


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical securities and TVN


Explanation:
physical securities I'm sure of. TVN must be the acronym for a specific type of security, and I can't find it, but I suspect you leave it French anyway.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
TVN may = Titre / Valeurs nominatifs


Explanation:
but this is just a suggestion ... I've tried logging on to Europa but failed due to *no more connections*. Annoying isn't it. Can you ask the client to explain? Best of luck.

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107