International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

film-annonce

English translation: Trailer


12:40 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: film-annonce
In discussing the costs of production of a film, the "coût d'établissement du film-annonce" is mentioned.

Thanks,
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Trailer
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : cinéma


1 / 1

preview trailer

Syn.
film trailer
preview
prevue
promotion trailer
trailer bande-annonce n. f.

Syn.
film-annonce n. m.
film annonce n. m.
séquence-annonce n. f.
bande de lancement n. f.

Variante(s) graphique(s)
bande annonce n. f.

Déf. :
Montage publicitaire d\'images ou d\'extraits d\'un film destiné à présenter ce film au public d\'un cinéma avant sa programmation.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]

see Grand Dictionnaire terminologique @ http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15TrailerSerge L
4trailerxxxR.J.Chadwick
4film advertisement
Chinoise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Trailer


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : cinéma


1 / 1

preview trailer

Syn.
film trailer
preview
prevue
promotion trailer
trailer bande-annonce n. f.

Syn.
film-annonce n. m.
film annonce n. m.
séquence-annonce n. f.
bande de lancement n. f.

Variante(s) graphique(s)
bande annonce n. f.

Déf. :
Montage publicitaire d\'images ou d\'extraits d\'un film destiné à présenter ce film au public d\'un cinéma avant sa programmation.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]

see Grand Dictionnaire terminologique @ http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff
1 min
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You were first in the queue, it seems.
2 mins
  -> Yes, it was a thight one...

agree  Helen D. Elliot
8 mins
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins
  -> Thanks Piotr!

agree  Adam Deutsch
25 mins
  -> Thanks Adam!

agree  spencer: totally
34 mins
  -> Thanks Spencer!

agree  mergim: It is a pre-evaluation of the total total cost.
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  xxxjeremiah
3 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
6 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
6 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
9 hrs

agree  RHELLER
9 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

agree  Ben Gaia
1 day20 hrs

agree  mckinnc
3 days17 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous! - bis ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film advertisement


Explanation:
film advertisement

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailer


Explanation:
I.e. a short film of a few minutes with extracts from the film and extolling the virtues of the film. Shown in cinemas before the main feature.

More explicitly: "movie trailer".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71