KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

enseigne

English translation: trade names


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseigne
English translation:trade names
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

22:44 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: enseigne
Il devait gérer l'activité logistique non alimentaire de toutes les enseignes du groupement pour l'Europe.
From a CV. Not sure about the word "enseignes"
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
trade names
Explanation:
all the group's trade names
all the trade names of the group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 23:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prenons l\'exemple d\'une alliance de marques entre
une enseigne telle que Auchan et les produits Fauchon. \"
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wasn't sure about this, but I'm most grateful for your help. Best wishes, Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trade names
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +3brandPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brand


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This time it IS french/english!Congratulations for not being a typical dumb Miguel like me!
13 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: brand = marque (commerciale); brand name = (n) nom m de marque; trade name = (n) marque déposée; trademark = (n) marque f de fabrique; enseigne = sign
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

disagree  rkillings: Neither 'brand' nor 'trade name' is quite right for 'enseigne'. Literally, it means the sign in front of the store; metonymously, it means all the stores operating under that name. Usually, the best translation is 'retail chain' or something like that.
1 day6 hrs
  -> I agree with you that brand or trade name are not 100% right. I am a franchiser and in Spain we also have the word "enseña", identical to the French. But retail chain is also not quite right. It could be a service francise, and still be called an enseigne

agree  evelyn evans: trademark sounds good to me
7 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trade names


Explanation:
all the group's trade names
all the trade names of the group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 23:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prenons l\'exemple d\'une alliance de marques entre
une enseigne telle que Auchan et les produits Fauchon. \"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wasn't sure about this, but I'm most grateful for your help. Best wishes, Jennifer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
4 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Francis MARC: corporate name ou même name tout court
5 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
8 hrs

agree  xxxswani
8 hrs