KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

distribution en gros et en l'etat

English translation: distribution as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution en l'etat
English translation:distribution as is
Entered by: Havona

09:43 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: distribution en gros et en l'etat
list of companies describing their activities, this one is a wholesale distributor acquiring and stocking products for their 'distribution en gros et en l'etat'.
Thanks for your help
Havona
Netherlands
bulk distribution as is
Explanation:
références diverses
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it was something like that but was not sure what the appropriate term was in English!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulk distribution as is
Francis MARC
4wholesale and "as is" distributionGuereau


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk distribution as is


Explanation:
références diverses

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it was something like that but was not sure what the appropriate term was in English!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesale and "as is" distribution


Explanation:
"Bulk" signifie "en gros" mais aussi "en vrac".
Je garderais donc "wholesale distribution".
Pour "as is", je l'ai vu très souvent entre guillemets.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330