KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

produit officinal divisé

English translation: bubble wrapped medications (US), pharmacy-repackaged medications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit officinal divisé
English translation:bubble wrapped medications (US), pharmacy-repackaged medications
Entered by: Havona

10:20 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: produit officinal divisé
especially the 'divisé'. Again part of a document on pharmaceutical products
Havona
Netherlands
bubble wrapped medications; pharmacy repackaged doses
Explanation:
The reference below, from a site one legislation relating to pharmaceutical products (human and veterinary), refers to how the *product* (pills, capsules, etc.) is dispensed by a pharmacy. In this case, it would appear that the product is *packaged* into individually-wrapped doses. In the US, this is usually referred to as "bubble-wrapped," and such products are used by institutions caring for patients, where strict control of medication dispensed is necessary.

4° Produit officinal divisé, toute drogue simple, tout produit chimique ou toute préparation stable décrite par la pharmacopée, préparés à l'avance par
un établissement pharmaceutique et divisés soit par lui, soit par la pharmacie d'officine qui le met en vente, soit par une pharmacie à usage intérieur,
telle que définie au chapitre Ier bis du présent titre ; http://www.cyberpharmacie.com/chapitre1.html

I have seen this kind of packaging used in hospitals, nursing facilities, and assisted living facilities.

File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Center (CCC) is currently obtaining the necessary medication from Payless Drugs ... Bubble-wrapped packaging means each pill is individually packaged, which assists ...
www.co.washington.or.us/deptmts/cao/ bd_comm/agenda02/ag042302/1g.rtf

NORC Gazette
... Because the assisted living facility requires that all drugs come bubble-wrapped in single ... They told me that I was welcome to provide drugs using the pharmacy ... www.ltcombudsman.org/uploads/Gaz113001.htm

It would appear that prisons use this approach, too:

[RTF]AGENDA
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... of the project;. Response: Purchase of miscellaneous bubble-wrapped medication for the Community Corrections Center. The estimated ...
www.co.washington.or.us/deptmts/cao/ bd_comm/agenda02/ag042302/1g.rtf

-------

I have also located one reference to "pharmacy repackaged doses"

[DOC]#00050a - BAR CODE MEDICATION ADMINSTRATION
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... manufacturer bar code. The readability of Pharmacy repackaged doses is much more accurate than available manufacturer barcodes. The alerts ...
www.tricare.osd.mil/hcr/downloads/00050a.doc
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pharmaceutical divided product
Francis MARC
3 +1bubble wrapped medications; pharmacy repackaged doses
Yolanda Broad
2 +1segmented medicinal product
Jeremy Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmaceutical divided product


Explanation:
Explication (pris sur le Web):
divided Source
Produit officinal divisé, toute drogue simple, tout produit chimique ou toute préparation stable décrite par la pharmacopée, préparés à l'avance par un établissement pharmaceutique et divisés soit par lui, soit par la pharmacie d'officine qui le met en vente, soit par une pharmacie à usage intérieur, telle que définie au chapitre 1bis du présent titre;


Référence "termium":

divided
divisé Source

OBS – Cut into distinct
parts,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur le Web anglophone:
Properties of Colloids and Suspensions- [Traduire cette page ]
... Suspensions may be defined as preparations containing finely divided drug particles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc possibilité de \"pharmacy divided drug\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segmented medicinal product


Explanation:
Need a bit more context to be sure about this one.

Could it be a solid medecine split into segments/pieces ?

Or is it a liquid solution (for example) that has been broken down into its component ingredients?

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: imho'treated/separated/distilled/filtered' from the 'raw material'.
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bubble wrapped medications; pharmacy repackaged doses


Explanation:
The reference below, from a site one legislation relating to pharmaceutical products (human and veterinary), refers to how the *product* (pills, capsules, etc.) is dispensed by a pharmacy. In this case, it would appear that the product is *packaged* into individually-wrapped doses. In the US, this is usually referred to as "bubble-wrapped," and such products are used by institutions caring for patients, where strict control of medication dispensed is necessary.

4° Produit officinal divisé, toute drogue simple, tout produit chimique ou toute préparation stable décrite par la pharmacopée, préparés à l'avance par
un établissement pharmaceutique et divisés soit par lui, soit par la pharmacie d'officine qui le met en vente, soit par une pharmacie à usage intérieur,
telle que définie au chapitre Ier bis du présent titre ; http://www.cyberpharmacie.com/chapitre1.html

I have seen this kind of packaging used in hospitals, nursing facilities, and assisted living facilities.

File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Center (CCC) is currently obtaining the necessary medication from Payless Drugs ... Bubble-wrapped packaging means each pill is individually packaged, which assists ...
www.co.washington.or.us/deptmts/cao/ bd_comm/agenda02/ag042302/1g.rtf

NORC Gazette
... Because the assisted living facility requires that all drugs come bubble-wrapped in single ... They told me that I was welcome to provide drugs using the pharmacy ... www.ltcombudsman.org/uploads/Gaz113001.htm

It would appear that prisons use this approach, too:

[RTF]AGENDA
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... of the project;. Response: Purchase of miscellaneous bubble-wrapped medication for the Community Corrections Center. The estimated ...
www.co.washington.or.us/deptmts/cao/ bd_comm/agenda02/ag042302/1g.rtf

-------

I have also located one reference to "pharmacy repackaged doses"

[DOC]#00050a - BAR CODE MEDICATION ADMINSTRATION
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... manufacturer bar code. The readability of Pharmacy repackaged doses is much more accurate than available manufacturer barcodes. The alerts ...
www.tricare.osd.mil/hcr/downloads/00050a.doc


    Google searches (see URLs, above)
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks for your comprehensive answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Freed
1 day12 mins