KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

puce

English translation: bullet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puce
English translation:bullet
Entered by: Irene (Renata) Liapis

16:17 Aug 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: puce
as in "Clarifier les aspects versionning (1ère puce) annoncés"

This comes from a commentary on a paper/presentation - therefore I have a feeling the 1ere puce refers to a point in the presentation.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
bullet
Explanation:
Réf. grand Dico terminologique 2000

Signe typographique pouvant être utilisé devant les éléments d'une énumération pour les mettre en valeur.
Peut prendre différentes formes (gros point rond, carré, etc.)
........
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci a tous les deux! Malheureusement, je ne peut donner les points qu'a un de vous.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bulletxxxPemaLa
4bullet
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullet


Explanation:
Réf. grand Dico terminologique 2000

Signe typographique pouvant être utilisé devant les éléments d'une énumération pour les mettre en valeur.
Peut prendre différentes formes (gros point rond, carré, etc.)
........

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci a tous les deux! Malheureusement, je ne peut donner les points qu'a un de vous.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bullet


Explanation:
these are those little points in front of items in lists or separate sentences.


    lotus smart suite/microsoft word
xxxPemaLa
PRO pts in pair: 4