KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

banque à distance

English translation: online bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque à distance
English translation:online bank
Entered by: Ben Gaia

10:05 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: banque à distance
Chaque jour, le client peut consulter sur les différents canaux de la banque à distance les positions de ses consommations dans le cadre des opérations commercialisées au travers de forfaits et quotas.
bewley
the online bank
Explanation:
the word "la" makes this one particular bank, not "online banking".
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7remote bankingdrhughes
5 +5Online banking
ALI DJEBLI
4 +5remote bank
GILOU
5the online bank
Ben Gaia
5home bankingJacek Krankowski
4bank on linelucia lu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remote bank


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: prefer remote banking
5 mins

agree  xxxkmreder: I agree remote banking sounds better.
7 mins

agree  Linda Young: I agree with writeaway
8 mins

agree  MafaldaDec: agree w/writeaway: remote banking
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
remote banking


Explanation:
This is the term normally used.

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
3 mins

agree  MafaldaDec: indeed.
4 mins

agree  xxxstrawb: Yes
19 mins

agree  truptee: yes.
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank on line


Explanation:
bank on line

lucia lu
Spain

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home banking


Explanation:
Another possibility

5,870 hits on UK Google, e.g.:

Home banking is a service provided by a financial institution
(typically a bank or building society) that enables a customer to ...
www.ethoseurope.org/ethos/Techterm.nsf/ All/HOME+BANKING

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Online banking


Explanation:
This is the term used in US.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day55 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day11 hrs

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: That's the one.
2 days16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the online bank


Explanation:
the word "la" makes this one particular bank, not "online banking".

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
many thanks