KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

séries «évaluation»

English translation: real estate valuation series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séries «évaluation»
English translation:real estate valuation series
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:05 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: séries «évaluation»
Could you please explain what séries «évaluation» means in this context?
Lorsque des séries «évaluation» sont utilisées pour l’immobilier, on aboutit généralement à la conclusion que l’immobilier protège efficacement contre l’inflation.
Irina Filippova
real estate valuation series
Explanation:
These are *numerical series*. See:

Calcul formel : Mode d'emploi. Table des matières- [Translate this page ]
... Séries et développements asymptotiques: Séries numériques Calcul approché de constantes définies par des séries. Évaluation exacte de séries. ...
www-rocq.inria.fr/scilab/gomez/toc.html

I found lots of "valuation series" related to real estate, when I do a Google search.

For example:

[PDF]Excess Returns in the Hong Kong Commercial Real Estate Market
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Attempts to de-smooth real estate valuation series have been made with the assumption that the profile of the underlying true market returns are random. ...
business.fullerton.edu/journal/papers/ pdf/past/vol14n02/v14p091.pdf - Similar pages

See Google URL, below, for other examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 21:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is clearly a statistical tool, as described in the text I quote above: \"Des corrélations positives entre l’inflation et les rentabilités calculées sur ce type de série ne sont dés lors pas étonnantes.\"
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4real estate valuation series
Yolanda Broad
4 +4appraisal ?xxxcaroail
4 +1(house) prices over the long term
Mark Nathan
5valuationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3rating series
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appraisal ?


Explanation:
évaluation can be valuation or appraisal I think that the author is talking about weighing up pros and cons of investing in real estate (immobilier) as opposed to stocks and shares ... what do you fee colleagues?

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: You are right. Could be either. Hard to tell...
2 mins

agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
26 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating series


Explanation:
deux possibilités :
1) il s'agit de séries de calcul statistique pour comparer à postériori les rentabilités de divers types d'investissement
2) il s'agit du nom d'une catégorie d'investissements pierre particulièrement bien évalués au départ quant à leur évolution/valeur potentielle

Ref. "Termium" – Statistics
Domaine(s)
  – Statistique
 
array Source CORRECT

statistical series Source
CORRECT

série statistique Source
CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

série Source CORRECT, FÉM

distribution statistique
Source À ÉVITER, FÉM

rangée Source FÉM

DEF – ... an arrangement of
data items in either an
ascending (from lowest to
highest value) or descending
(from highest to lowest value)
order. Source

DEF – Les tableaux de
chiffres résultant d'un
dépouillement [...] S pour la 1ère hypothèse :


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valuation


Explanation:
value-driven...I would need more context. Is the word "séries" here part of a product this company has? You have not provided enough context for me to make a determination of meaning. It's some sort of marketing jargon.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(house) prices over the long term


Explanation:
A consideration of house prices over the long term usually leads to the conclusion that investment in property/real estate is an effective means of protection against inflation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the quotation marks are there because, as explained in the following paragraph, estate agents often periodically simply adjust house prices by the inflation rate. Growth in house prices thus consists of a series of \"valuations\".

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Ok, but what is SERIES? Please.
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
real estate valuation series


Explanation:
These are *numerical series*. See:

Calcul formel : Mode d'emploi. Table des matières- [Translate this page ]
... Séries et développements asymptotiques: Séries numériques Calcul approché de constantes définies par des séries. Évaluation exacte de séries. ...
www-rocq.inria.fr/scilab/gomez/toc.html

I found lots of "valuation series" related to real estate, when I do a Google search.

For example:

[PDF]Excess Returns in the Hong Kong Commercial Real Estate Market
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Attempts to de-smooth real estate valuation series have been made with the assumption that the profile of the underlying true market returns are random. ...
business.fullerton.edu/journal/papers/ pdf/past/vol14n02/v14p091.pdf - Similar pages

See Google URL, below, for other examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 21:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is clearly a statistical tool, as described in the text I quote above: \"Des corrélations positives entre l’inflation et les rentabilités calculées sur ce type de série ne sont dés lors pas étonnantes.\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22va...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the right translation then. :)
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
6 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: seems logical!
9 hrs