KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Existe-il un acheteur "type" private label?

English translation: a type of 'private label' buyer


12:37 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Existe-il un acheteur "type" private label?
Sentence:Existe-il un acheteur "type" private label?

I wonder how to correctly formulate "un acheteur 'type'
private label"?

Suggestion: Is there a potential buyer for the private label?
(How to paraphraze 'type' in the translation?)
Nathalya
Belgium
English translation:a type of 'private label' buyer
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, misread it

a typical private label buyer/a typical buyer of private labels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
a typical type of person who buys private labels
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a type of 'private label' buyer
writeaway
5Is there a "typical" private label buyer?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3don't put "type" in the english sentence
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a type of 'private label' buyer


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, misread it

a typical private label buyer/a typical buyer of private labels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
a typical type of person who buys private labels

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: a typical private label buyer
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't put "type" in the english sentence


Explanation:
I'm a bit confused by your sentences, if I understand well the french sentence (with "type" was using 2 english words. It's why there was "type" (equivalent of "" around private label)for a better understanding of a french reader.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is there a "typical" private label buyer?


Explanation:
In my opinion, type can be
1) "acheteur type"=typical.
2) "type private label" = private label buyer. In the second case, type is used to signify that the word "private buyer" is not a French one.

It may be that 1) requires a hyphen. As in acheteur-type. Don't know. In any case, I think 1) makes more sense in the context of your translation.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576