KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase below

English translation: Growth and profitability lead all the other indicators.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croissance et rentabilite
English translation:Growth and profitability lead all the other indicators.
Entered by: kostan

02:35 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Phrase below
Croissance et rentabilité sont au rendez-vous pour toutes les autres enseignes. Toutes gagnent des parts de marché.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Growth and profitability lead all the other indicators.
Explanation:
Everybody is gaining market share.

I am guessing here....
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you. This one was the most appliable to the context I found further.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5answer below due to lack of space
writeaway
4 +1All indications are that growth and profitabilty are imminent. Every [?] is gaining market shareSangeeta Prasad
4All the other chainsrkillings
3Growth and profitability lead all the other indicators.kostan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All indications are that growth and profitabilty are imminent. Every [?] is gaining market share


Explanation:
Not quite sure what your second "toutes" refers to - if the reference is to "enseigne" you could translate this as "indicator" in this context.

Sangeeta Prasad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like the phrasing of the first sentence - and have a similar query for the second one!
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the other chains


Explanation:
See earlier query on "enseigne". You have to know what business(es) the company is in to choose the best word in English. If it's retail, then put something like "All the other chains are set to achieve growth and profitability. All of them are gaining market share."


rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3085

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Growth and profitability lead all the other indicators.


Explanation:
Everybody is gaining market share.

I am guessing here....

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you. This one was the most appliable to the context I found further.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
answer below due to lack of space


Explanation:
Growth and profitability are the order of the day for all the other trade names. They are enjoying increased market share.

source: experience, Larousse, Hachette, Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 06:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. in increased market share for technologies like QuickTime. I predict that as time goes on, the growth trend that Apple\'s multimedia products are experiencing ...
www.osopinion.com/perl/story/16326.html - 10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 07:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Middle micron to snare increased market share New market opportunities are being developed for Australia\'s 21 to 24 micron wool through product innovation and ...
melpub.wool.com/enews2.nsf/vwMonthlyWoolmark/
05b50aa60f9a7aea4a2569df0019b6a8?OpenDocument&Archive - 30

. 2001-06-08 Increased market share for Saab Rosemount Marine onboard tankers Saab Rosemount Marine, former Saab Marine Electronics, has once again succeeded to ...
www.saab.tankradar.com/node2331.asp?intContentID=732 - 19k


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Well done!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Bichis: Great translation
5 hrs
  -> thank you too

agree  Mark Nathan: maybe "brands" instead of "trade names"
8 hrs
  -> brands are usally des marques. I myself do not know if the terms are interchangeable.

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Clair@Lexeme: perfect!
1 day5 hrs