KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marque distributeur

English translation: house brand (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marque distributeur
English translation:house brand (US)
Entered by: Rebecca Freed

21:06 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marque distributeur
"XXX fabrique, notamment, des biscuits sous marque distributeur."

Would it be accurate to translate it as "house brand" rather than "distributor's brand"?
Rebecca Freed
yes
Explanation:
House brand it is
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Cool, thanks! I'm wondering, though, if "house brand" is correct usage in British English as well as U.S. English.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yesPeter Bagney
5 +1own brand
Clair@Lexeme
4XXX (who manufactures/makes cookies) sells cookies under a distributor's brand name
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1the manufacturer's brand name.evelyn evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes


Explanation:
House brand it is

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Cool, thanks! I'm wondering, though, if "house brand" is correct usage in British English as well as U.S. English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
36 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: In this case, probably the store brand, as in the cookies are sold in bags marked with the store name.
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: agree with paulamac
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX (who manufactures/makes cookies) sells cookies under a distributor's brand name


Explanation:
trying to understand :) :

XXX is a cookie maker and also distributes its own cookies under a distributors' brand name

XXX sells cookies under its distributor's name
but it makes them under its house brand (name)or its own label

do I make sense?

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the manufacturer's brand name.


Explanation:
The name under which the manufacturer markets his product.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: It's not though, it's the brand used by the distributor, not the manufacturer
4 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own brand


Explanation:
I think this is more usual in British English. We often talk about the supermarket's own brand

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: this would be definitely be the British English
1 hr