KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cautions et garanties de la société mère

English translation: security and guarantees of the parent company


08:39 Aug 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cautions et garanties de la société mère
contrat
karine Richardson
English translation:security and guarantees of the parent company
Explanation:
establishes the relationship between the company and the client
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2security and guarantees of the parent companyTREX2
4deposits and warranties of the parent company
jfrot
3bail and guarantees of the parent companyLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bail and guarantees of the parent company


Explanation:
I hesitate between security and bail to translate caution. Security can be translated both by caution and guarantie.

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits and warranties of the parent company


Explanation:
This would be more obvious in view of the type of contract you are translating

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security and guarantees of the parent company


Explanation:
establishes the relationship between the company and the client

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
1 day11 hrs

agree  gad
1223 days