KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

culture raisonnée

English translation: sustainable farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:culture raisonnée
English translation:sustainable farming
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:45 Oct 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / canned goods
French term or phrase: culture raisonnée
Hello all, this sounds so nice, doesn't it? "culture raisonnée".. but the context is sales in canned vegetables, and the phrase is "Mise en avant des aspects qualitatifs culture raisonnée et gammes bio," so my guess is that 'culture raisonnée' is more like organic farming? Can anyone say for sure?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
sustainable agriculture/farming
Explanation:
http://www.caps.fr/agricult/menu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citation in English: Sustainable Agriculture Network
http://www.sare.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sustainable meaning: planned not to deplete the soil, as in rotating crops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 20:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from the caps.fr site:
Tout d\'abord, nous prenons à notre compte le concept de l\'Agriculture Raisonnée développé par l\'UIPP (Union des Industries de Protection des Plantes). \"Cette agriculture allie toute l\'expérience du passé aux connaissances techniques les plus récentes (y compris la lutte biologique). Il s\'agit d\'agriculture \"équilibrée\" conjuguant bon sens et principes techniques :

Rotation des cultures
Choix de variétés adaptées aux différents sols et au climat des régions
Choix du bon produit à la bonne dose
Fertilisation ajustée : une analyse régulière des sols permet d\'évaluer les besoins en engrais de la plante, ni trop, ni trop peu.
Respect de la faune, du milieu naturel et plus particulièrement de l\'eau, considérée comme une ressource précieuse
Pratiques culturales préservant l\'environnement : des bandes enherbées peuvent éviter les ruissellements
Selected response from:

Rebecca Freed
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca! (That's a nice photo, I was in that very spot last week!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sustainable agriculture/farming
Rebecca Freed
4Minimum use of pesticides
Mark Nathan
3rational farming
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rational farming


Explanation:
there is such a concept in English - tempting to think that this is what the French term means...

I'm not an agricultural expert but my layman's understanding of rational farming is that it is about sensible, non-intensive use of land, general avoidance of toxic chemical products etc.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sustainable agriculture/farming


Explanation:
http://www.caps.fr/agricult/menu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citation in English: Sustainable Agriculture Network
http://www.sare.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sustainable meaning: planned not to deplete the soil, as in rotating crops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 20:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from the caps.fr site:
Tout d\'abord, nous prenons à notre compte le concept de l\'Agriculture Raisonnée développé par l\'UIPP (Union des Industries de Protection des Plantes). \"Cette agriculture allie toute l\'expérience du passé aux connaissances techniques les plus récentes (y compris la lutte biologique). Il s\'agit d\'agriculture \"équilibrée\" conjuguant bon sens et principes techniques :

Rotation des cultures
Choix de variétés adaptées aux différents sols et au climat des régions
Choix du bon produit à la bonne dose
Fertilisation ajustée : une analyse régulière des sols permet d\'évaluer les besoins en engrais de la plante, ni trop, ni trop peu.
Respect de la faune, du milieu naturel et plus particulièrement de l\'eau, considérée comme une ressource précieuse
Pratiques culturales préservant l\'environnement : des bandes enherbées peuvent éviter les ruissellements



    Reference: http://www.caps.fr/agricult/menu.htm
Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca! (That's a nice photo, I was in that very spot last week!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
3 mins

agree  JCEC
22 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 hrs

agree  mckinnc
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minimum use of pesticides


Explanation:
Is what it means in the agricultural community around here (SW France). However there is now something of a backlash, with the slogan: "culture raisonée, consommateur trompé". Implying that such products jump on the organic bandwagon but in fact involve dubious farming practices...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1075