KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

PRI

English translation: manufacturing overheads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PRI (prix de revient industriel)
English translation:manufacturing overheads
Entered by: Havona

11:44 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: PRI
'Comment sera défini le nouveau PRI si de tels changements [dans les méthodes de fabrication] entraînent une
Modification du coût de production?'
Contract checklist
Havona
Netherlands
manufacturing overheads
Explanation:
This would seem to fit
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
It does indeed! Thanks,
Iris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industry costs
Florence B
4 -1manufacturing overheadsMargaret Lomas
3Période de Rentabilité de l'Installation
Didier Fourcot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry costs


Explanation:
PRI = prix de revient industriel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"industry costs
prix de revient industriel \"
Termium

\"Celui-ci ne sera
d’ailleurs pas forcément protég e a b l e
par un brevet mais suffisamment inno-vant
pour créer un avantage à trave r s
une réduction du PRI, c’est-à-dire le
prix de revient industriel.\"
http://www.medef.fr/fr/I/Idoc/Idoc-pdf/I_641-pme.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ils évaluent également la gamme opératoire et le temps nécessaire à
la production afin de maîtriser le prix de revient industriel (PRI).\"
http://www.anaik.fr/creation_textiles/Anaik/Anaik_wallets.as...



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Plus logique
16 mins
  -> merci JCEC !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Période de Rentabilité de l'Installation


Explanation:
C'est du canadien donc je ne suis pas certain de l'adaptation au contexte, mais le terme se retrouve dans les calculs de durée de retour sur investissement:
http://www.cides.qc.ca/rapports/ingenierie/Ficheno6.pdf
http://www.regie-energie.qc.ca/audiences/3473-01/SessInform3...

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manufacturing overheads


Explanation:
This would seem to fit

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
It does indeed! Thanks,
Iris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Baber: not just overheads, it includes direct costs too. Should translate as "Production Cost Price" or "Manufacturing Cost Price"
2527 days