KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

résultat net part du groupe

English translation: net attributable income


18:26 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company performance
French term or phrase: résultat net part du groupe
How exactly would I term this in English?
Document describing a company's performance (term appears in a table, so little other context)
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:net attributable income
Explanation:
The recommended term in my glossary for a Paris-based stockbroking firm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2net attributable incomemckinnc
5net profit (or loss)rkillings
5net income group share
lefoque
4net (group) returns
Parrot


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net (group) returns


Explanation:
(i.e., after taxes), would be the most patent reading.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net income group share


Explanation:
go to the follwing web site. Scroll down to the date 05/02/2002. Now scroll up and click on British flag and find said date and you will see this is the correct translation.


    Reference: http://www.partouche-finance.com/
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net attributable income


Explanation:
The recommended term in my glossary for a Paris-based stockbroking firm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: Yes, definitely.This is the standard accounting terminology (attributable means after deducting minority interests).
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Seems to be the translation used in the bilingual anuual report of CEGEDIM: http://www.rapport-annuel.com/rapportannu/pdf/005350fr99.pdf
1 day20 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net profit (or loss)


Explanation:
You don't need any qualifier. However, if there is a line above (e.g. résultat net à 100 %), you should call that one "net profit before minority interests".
In English, by convention, "net profit" alone is *always* after minority interests (which is what "group share" means).

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3085