KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

perte sociale

English translation: net trading loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perte sociale
English translation:net trading loss
Entered by: Paul Stevens

18:31 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company performance
French term or phrase: perte sociale
Le groupe se rapproche de l'équilibre financier avec une perte nette sociale en réduction de 66%.
Have not found this anywhere yet. I'll keep on looking but if anyone comes up with it before me then I'd be really grateful !
Clair@Lexeme
France
net trading loss
Explanation:
is, I believe, the best way to phrase this, as it applies to the "groupe" and to say company net loss (or similar) would seem a little odd to me.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - it was much appreciated !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5net trading lossPaul Stevens
4 +1corporate net loss
Parrot
4 +1company (group) net lossDavid Welch
4net lossrkillings


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company (group) net loss


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that "sociale" simply refers to the "société" (company)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s the GDT definition

Domaine(s) : entreprise
gestion


1 / 1

corporate

Syn.
corporative
company, of the
company\'s relatif à une société loc.

Syn.
sociétés, des loc.
société, de loc.
société, d\'une loc.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
social adj.

Terme(s) à éviter
corporatiste
corporative
corporatif


Déf. :
Se dit de tout ce qui a un rapport avec une société de capitaux.



David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: that's it
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate net loss


Explanation:
However, you have the concept of a Group and individual companies, and without more specific indication on what level the loss occurs, it might be best to stick to "corporate/company".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net trading loss


Explanation:
is, I believe, the best way to phrase this, as it applies to the "groupe" and to say company net loss (or similar) would seem a little odd to me.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - it was much appreciated !

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net loss


Explanation:
Usually 'social' contrasts with 'groupe', referring to a single company rather than the consolidated whole. Safest course here is to leave the word out unless you can determine whether the loss in question is from the consolidated statements (comptes consolidés) or the unconsolidated statements (comptes sociaux) of the parent company.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3085