KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

moyens et grands comptes

English translation: medium- to large-sized accounts


06:29 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: moyens et grands comptes
Le marché européen des architectures distribuées, concentré sur les moyens et grands comptes, représenterait un chiffre d’affaires de près de cinq milliards d’euros pour 2002.
xxxsilas1964
English translation:medium- to large-sized accounts
Explanation:
Job Listings, Barry M. Gold - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Must be currently capable of benefits production for medium to large
sized accounts. The same opportunity exists for P&C producers. ...
www.insurancerecruiting.com/Job_Listings.htm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medium and large (major) accounts
Francis MARC
4medium- to large-sized accountsmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium and large (major) accounts


Explanation:
usual formulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 06:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Public Relations
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Relations publiques
 
large account
gros client

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: yes, it is (but not major)
2 mins

agree  JCEC
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium- to large-sized accounts


Explanation:
Job Listings, Barry M. Gold - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Must be currently capable of benefits production for medium to large
sized accounts. The same opportunity exists for P&C producers. ...
www.insurancerecruiting.com/Job_Listings.htm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks very much!