KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

installations foncières

English translation: site facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:installations foncières
English translation:site facilities
Entered by: Parrot

20:53 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: installations foncières
Any suggestions for a neat way of putting this? The phrase is 'il convient d'entendre par propriété batie..... diverses catégories de biens qui ne sont pas des immeubles batis: terrains industriels, installations foncières'. Thanks for any help
Margaret Lomas
site facilities
Explanation:
A suggestion. Seeing that the term is used for such wide-ranging things as running water (Ivory Coast), stands in a fair ground or parking facilities (France), it's the best I can come up with.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
In the context this seems to cover it best. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5real estate
Aida Macedo
3 +1site facilities
Parrot
3industrial and commercial properties
Florence B
2improvements
Peter Freckleton
1land installations/ assembly
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
land installations/ assembly


Explanation:
formation de réserves foncières

Reference Glossário Trilingue de Termos Usuais em Planeamento Urbano e Regional,CEUR/MPAT,Conselho da Europa,Lisboa,1987-30

Note {DOM} aménagement du territoire:politique foncière



(1)
TERM land assembly

Reference Glossário Trilingue de Termos Usuais em Planeamento Urbano e Regional,CEUR/MPAT,Conselho da Europa,Lisboa,1987



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : Land assebly in dictionary is different I only give it as an alternative to installation but seems not possible.
I think it means installations over land perhaps like irrigation installations ??/ I am not sure

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real estate


Explanation:
HTH

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial and commercial properties


Explanation:
"La taxe professionnelle est, en règle générale, établie
sur la valeur locative des installations foncières (boutiques, usines...) "
http://www.fiscalonline.com/da_taxe_pro_valeur.htm



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site facilities


Explanation:
A suggestion. Seeing that the term is used for such wide-ranging things as running water (Ivory Coast), stands in a fair ground or parking facilities (France), it's the best I can come up with.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the context this seems to cover it best. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: What an excellent solution!
2 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
improvements


Explanation:
Term relates to real estate, and seems appropriately wide-ranging

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16