KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

in fine

English translation: bullet loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prêt in fine
English translation:bullet loan
Entered by: bharg

17:33 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Account statement
French term or phrase: in fine
Avec un prêt in fine, le capital reste identique puisque non amorti jusqu’au terme du crédit :
le montant total des intérêts payés est beaucoup plus important
bharg
India
bullet payment loan
Explanation:

FINANCIAL GLOSSARY.

Term is contains starts with DE EN FR IT
bullet payment
n. (EN) single final payment, e.g. of a loan (in contrast to payment in installments)

to the amortization period in a controlled-amortization structure), during which
principal payments build up in an escrow account to fund the bullet payment to ...
www.investinginbonds.com/info/igabs/how.htm -

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Loans
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Prêts et emprunts
  – Banque
 
bullet payment
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

bullet Source

remboursement
in fine Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

OBS – There seems
to be a difference in
point of view between
the English and the
French terms. The
English describes the
actual money
reimbursed while the
French refers to the
action of reimbursing.
Source

DEF –
Remboursement du
principal d'un emprunt
ou d'un crédit en un
seul versement à son
échéance. Sour

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bullet payment loan
Francis MARC
5interest-only loanPeter Bagney
4 +1bullet loan
Peter Freckleton
4first-rate
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest-only loan


Explanation:
... of interest owed on your loan, plus repayment of some of the capital ... are slightly
higher than with an interest-only loan ... paid off your debt by the end ...
www.yourmortgage.co.uk/11_stb/stb3.htm

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bullet payment loan


Explanation:

FINANCIAL GLOSSARY.

Term is contains starts with DE EN FR IT
bullet payment
n. (EN) single final payment, e.g. of a loan (in contrast to payment in installments)

to the amortization period in a controlled-amortization structure), during which
principal payments build up in an escrow account to fund the bullet payment to ...
www.investinginbonds.com/info/igabs/how.htm -

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Loans
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Prêts et emprunts
  – Banque
 
bullet payment
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

bullet Source

remboursement
in fine Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

OBS – There seems
to be a difference in
point of view between
the English and the
French terms. The
English describes the
actual money
reimbursed while the
French refers to the
action of reimbursing.
Source

DEF –
Remboursement du
principal d'un emprunt
ou d'un crédit en un
seul versement à son
échéance. Sour



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: But usually seems to be expressed as "bullet loan"
5 hrs

agree  BernieM: Yes. 'In fine' is of course Latin. It actually means 'finally' or 'in the end' i.e. the capital is repaid at the end of the loan term.
5 hrs

agree  JCEC
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-rate


Explanation:
first-rate loan

"in fine" is obviously latin and means fin. In connection with credits it can be linkt to "prêt de premier ordre, prioritaire" and translated as "first-rate loan"




    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 626

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullet loan


Explanation:
"A loan in which the principal is repaid in a final bullet, although interest may be paid in interim payments.
Compare amortizing loan"

Following line of Marc Francis.


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/447075
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> thanks