KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

actionnaires de référence

English translation: reference shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actionnaires de référence
English translation:reference shareholders
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:54 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actionnaires de référence
This is evidently 'major shareholders' but for a Britsh/Continental audience could another term be more current? Merci d'avance.
Tamara Salvio
United States
reference shareholders
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference shareholders would not sign an agreement stating that they would
only accept TXU Europe\'s offer once the \'poison pill\' restrictions in ...
www.txu-eet.com/news18.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]66 systemat annual report 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Jean-Claude Logé and Socomade are the directors representing the reference
shareholders and are responsible for day-to-day management. ...
www.systemat.com/ang/finances/pdf-1999/ corporate_governance_99_uk.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]66 systemat annual report 1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 66 systemat annual report 1998 Jean-Claude Logé and Socomade sa are the directors
representing the reference shareholders and are responsible for day-to-day ...
www.systemat.com/ang/finances/pdf-1998/ corporate_governance_98_uk.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.systemat.com ]

Brantano - history
... Of these, two sit as independent directors and three as directors
representing the reference-shareholders. In addition, there is ...
www.brantano.com/eng_COM/html/ info/corporategovernance.htm - 23k
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Answer was very complete, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reference shareholdersPeter Bagney
5shareholders of referenceLinda Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference shareholders


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference shareholders would not sign an agreement stating that they would
only accept TXU Europe\'s offer once the \'poison pill\' restrictions in ...
www.txu-eet.com/news18.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]66 systemat annual report 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Jean-Claude Logé and Socomade are the directors representing the reference
shareholders and are responsible for day-to-day management. ...
www.systemat.com/ang/finances/pdf-1999/ corporate_governance_99_uk.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]66 systemat annual report 1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 66 systemat annual report 1998 Jean-Claude Logé and Socomade sa are the directors
representing the reference shareholders and are responsible for day-to-day ...
www.systemat.com/ang/finances/pdf-1998/ corporate_governance_98_uk.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.systemat.com ]

Brantano - history
... Of these, two sit as independent directors and three as directors
representing the reference-shareholders. In addition, there is ...
www.brantano.com/eng_COM/html/ info/corporategovernance.htm - 23k


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Answer was very complete, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholders of reference


Explanation:
Google

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49