KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

périmètre

English translation: scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre
English translation:scope
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:47 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: périmètre
as in "Le changement d’échelon, passage de l’entreprise au groupe, modifie le périmètre de l’entité," and "L’appréciation de l’évolution des performances doit se faire à structures comparables, c’est-à-dire à périmètre et changes constants"

merci d'avance
Tamara Salvio
United States
perimeter (of the entity)
Explanation:
The author's material/geometrical image ("périmètre de l'entité") could, in my humble opinon, be used in English as well. He or she sees the business as an "entity" with clear (and expanding) borders. I suggest we keep this way of presenting things in the translation.
Selected response from:

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your research and ideas.

Thanks Burzyx for getting inside of the context and providing a thoughtful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scope
Francis MARC
5 +1(the company's) structuremckinnc
5 -1perimeter
Piotr Burzykowski
5 -1scope
Yolanda Broad
4nature of operations
Mark Nathan
4global structurexxxjerryk
4composition of consolidation
Arthur Borges
2 -2perimeter (of the entity)
Piotr Burzykowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the company's) structure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above term is what is recommended in the glossary I use for my financial translations.

In this case, however, you might also say \"the scale of the business\".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scope


Explanation:
interprétation de "périmètre" comme "envergure"

Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Security (formerly XCX)
Domaine(s)
  – Sécurité (anc. XCX)
 
scope of activities
Source

envergure de l'activité


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Harrap\'s :
envergure
(b) Fig (ampleur) scope;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 mins

agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
5 mins

agree  Ariser
35 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global structure


Explanation:
InterVoice-Brite Realigns Organization Into Unified Global ... - ... convergence of productivity and customer service product offerings within the enterprise and network operator markets. The company's unified global structure ...
http://www.speechtechmag.com/pub/industry/1001-1.html search within this site


Welcome to Intervoice! - ... convergence of productivity and customer service product offerings within the enterprise and network operator markets. The Company's unified global structure ...
http://www.intervoice-brite.com/pressroom/press_release/2002... search within this site


The Impact of Phase Structure on Performance Architectures of the ... (PDF) - ... and question * performance results * phase-structured programming * drawbacks of global structure ... 06-99, slide 5 * four Sun Enterprise 5000 servers * eight 167 ...
http://www.crhc.uiuc.edu/~steve/talks/ISHPC99-x6.pdf search within this site


The Global Structure of the Nature Tourism Industry: Ecotourists ... (PDF) - ... to note that these distinct components are simultaneously geographic and busi ness enterprise ... between the different segments and the way in which the global ...
http://www.ecotourism.org/textfiles/higgins.pdf


Profile_e - ... 1990 “Enterprise Groups in Contemporary Japan,” Japanese Economic Studies ... 1986 “Global Structure of IBM Corporation,” Business Review (Hitotsubashi ...
http://www.apu.ac.jp/~kst00635/profile/profilee.htm


PowerBuilder 7.0.3 EBF build 10065 (Post


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature of operations


Explanation:
In my experience this usually fits better in a financial context.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1079

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition of consolidation


Explanation:

Subject - "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)" (=CO)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition composition de l'ensemble des sociétés incluses dans une consolidation et déterminée selon les critères légaux ou propres au groupe

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe
(1)
TERM périmètre de consolidation

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe

Note {DOM} droit commercial:groupes de sociétés
{GRM} loc.m.


Definition a collective term for all the undertakings to be included in a consolidation to accord with legal or other criteria appertaining to the group

Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM composition of consolidation

Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts

Note {DOM} commercial law:groups and group companies

But there's a better term some colleague may think of. Anyhow, the sense of it is that as your company grows, it spins off some entities, acquires others and merges left and right.





Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
perimeter (of the entity)


Explanation:
The author's material/geometrical image ("périmètre de l'entité") could, in my humble opinon, be used in English as well. He or she sees the business as an "entity" with clear (and expanding) borders. I suggest we keep this way of presenting things in the translation.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your research and ideas.

Thanks Burzyx for getting inside of the context and providing a thoughtful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Stick with 'scope'. "The change in scale, from a single entity to a group, alters the scope of the business." "... at comparable structure, i.e. at constant scope and exchange rates."
9 hrs
  -> Please see my response below.

disagree  Yolanda Broad: "périmètre"/"perimeter" as false cognates. I agree with rkllings that it should be "scope." That or "entity" ref. Ménard de la comptabilité
2 days19 hrs
  -> Please see my response below.

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scope


Explanation:
"périmètre"/"perimeter" are false cognates. I agree with rkllings that in this case, it should be "scope," particularly since the other option offered by Ménard, "entity," would be redundant in this context!

From the Ménard de la comptabilité (*the* FR < > EN reference for things financial!):

CHANGE IN REPORTING ENTITY
RESTRUCTURATION DE L'ENTITÉ COMPTABLE; MODIFICATION DU PÉRIMÈTRE DE CONSOLIDATION; VARIATION DE PÉRIMÈTRE (DE CONSOLIDATION)
Comptabilité générale. Modification apportée à la composition de l'entité comptable constituée des diverses entités incluses dans le périmètre de consolidation, par exemple à la suite de l'acquisition ou de la cession d'une filiale, faisant en sorte que dorénavant les états financiers (ou comptes) consolidés seront de fait ceux d'une entité comptable différente.

AUDIT SCOPE 2.
DÉLIMITATION DE LA VÉRIFICATION; DÉLIMITATION DE L'AUDIT; DÉLIMITATION DE LA RÉVISION; OBJET DE LA VÉRIFICATION; OBJET DE L'AUDIT; OBJET DE LA RÉVISION
Missions. Ensemble des états financiers (ou comptes) qui constituent l'objet de l'opinion que le vérificateur (auditeur, réviseur) exprime au terme de sa mission. Note — On peut également parler de champ de la vérification, champ de l'audit, champ de la révision, périmètre de la vérification, périmètre de l'audit et périmètre de la révision.
Ø Syn. scope 2.

-----------

N.b.: I am changing the glossary entry for this KudoZ to "scope."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=modif...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Burzykowski: Please see my response below.
1 hr

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perimeter


Explanation:
With all due respect, I would like to submit the following materials for your consideration. It seems that the term "perimeter" is used in relation to a group of companies.


http://www.cityhotels.com/finance/ra_ch_2000/pdf_en/1_13.pdf
"It has however been decided to keep the French subsidiary Renthotel Paris S.A.S. and the American subsidiary City Hotels Management,Inc. out of the consolidation perimeter by virtue
of article 13-1° of the Royal Decree of March 6th, 1990."

http://www.indra.es/ingles/infindra/accionistas/tercer_trime...
"Variations in the consolidation perimeter of the group within the past twelve months have meant additional revenues of Eur.9.7m in comparison to the same period last year."


http://perso.chello.fr/users/f/fvincent/feccia/cee_ewc/cec_e...
"A subsidiary where the controlling undertaking can appoint leaders (half of members of the board of directors or the supervisory Board) is included in the perimeter of the Group, even if the controlled capital is inferior to 50%."


http://www.stat.fi/tk/ys/roundtable/segbita.html
"Secondly there is the problem of the different definition adopted by different sources for the concept of control and enterprise group, according to the relevant aspect that it has to focus on. Consequently the perimeter of the group, as derived from each source, can vary widely, and in particular information on the nationality of the group head."

http://www.nexans.com/medias/fichier_objet/01099/ra2000uk_39...
"In 1996, Alcatel’s group decided to centralize treasury management in order to minimize the Group’s exposure to market risks: foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk and credit
risk. These risk management policies are conducted as part of Alcatel global policy and it is not possible to identify precisely risk management transaction corresponding to the operating combined perimeter of the Group."

http://www.grandvision.com/fr/finance/data/report/file/09_05...
GrandVision has elected to be taxed as a group with GrandVision SA as the head of the Group. Companies included in this election are listed in the section covering changes in the consolidation perimeter of the Group. Certain British companies of the Vision Express Group benefit from a similar tax group.


Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: All the examples you cite are direct calques of texts in French or Spanish, from which they have been "translated".
35 mins
  -> Madame, je ne peux que m'incliner. Je vous prie d'excuser l'enthousiasme du jeune traducteur que je suis.