International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l’entité détentrice des titres

English translation: security holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’entité détentrice des titres
English translation:security holder
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

09:59 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l’entité détentrice des titres
•Les écarts d’acquisition [différence entre le prix payé et la valeur de l’actif du bilan de la société acquise, « goodwill » ou sur(sous)valeur] doivent être pris en compte à l’échelon du groupe dans la valorisation de son actif, au niveau de l’entité détentrice des titres

Merci d'avance!
Tamara Salvio
United States
security holder
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements

security holder

porteur de valeurs
porteur de titres


détenteur de titres
Source CORRECT, MASC

tenedor de valores
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Personne
détenant des titres
nominatifs ou qui e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under 11 U.S.C. Section 101, the term:
17) \'\'equity security holder\'\' means holder of an equity security of the debtor;


Securities and Exchange Commission: Regulation of Takeovers and Security
Holder Communications, OGC-00-12, November 19, 1999.

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for the extremely complete answer, it's what I went with.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security holder
Francis MARC
4 -1the nature of titles ownership
Paulette Racine Walden
2investorLinda Young


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
investor


Explanation:
I looked this up on GDT and it came up with investor. Maybey security holder could work

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security holder


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements

security holder

porteur de valeurs
porteur de titres


détenteur de titres
Source CORRECT, MASC

tenedor de valores
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Personne
détenant des titres
nominatifs ou qui e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under 11 U.S.C. Section 101, the term:
17) \'\'equity security holder\'\' means holder of an equity security of the debtor;


Securities and Exchange Commission: Regulation of Takeovers and Security
Holder Communications, OGC-00-12, November 19, 1999.



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for the extremely complete answer, it's what I went with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the nature of titles ownership


Explanation:
entité meaning ,nature, character,idea.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: The Oxford 3-in-1 states categorically: "entité (tous contextes) entity" What French word did you have in mind?
2 days7 hrs