KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

société d\\\'appartenance

English translation: your company


20:58 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: société d\\\'appartenance
Fournisseur: indiquer la Société d'appartenance, l'usine, ou le site.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:your company
Explanation:
Literally, the "company where you belong", ie your company.
Selected response from:

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7your company
Piotr Burzykowski
4adhering company / society
swisstell
4To belong to a society, being a member of a society or company
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To belong to a society, being a member of a society or company


Explanation:
appartenance, means to belong to,
société, means a company or a foundation.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
your company


Explanation:
Literally, the "company where you belong", ie your company.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
3 mins

agree  TREX2
43 mins

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  luskie
13 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
14 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
18 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhering company / society


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921