KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

point d'étape

English translation: interim review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d'étape
English translation:interim review
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:24 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: point d'étape
'Après avoir rappelé que le Conseil avait déjà eu l'occasion de se prononcer sur le plan de restructuration, et que celui-ci comportait notamment une clause de variabilité dans le temps avec un point d'étape prévu dans trois ans...,'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
interim review
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, this is what I would expect to hear in the US, in any case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2staging point
Paulette Racine Walden
4 +1point of assessment / evaluation
swisstell
3 +1interim reviewSarah Walls
4hold-on pointmchd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold-on point


Explanation:
-

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staging point


Explanation:
Meaning there will be some review or rearrangement in three years...

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
16 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point of assessment / evaluation


Explanation:
... foreseen in 3 years

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim review


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, this is what I would expect to hear in the US, in any case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
13 hrs