KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contrat de domination

English translation: controlling agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de domination
English translation:controlling agreement
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:30 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contrat de domination
'En réponse... il précise que l'option de vente ouverte à la fin de 1999 tombe dans le cas où [la Banque] renonce au contrat de domination qui en constitue la contrepartie, et que nous aurons de ce fait une réelle capacité de renégociation avec les actionnaires minoritaires quelque temps avant son échéance.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
controlling agreement; control contract; direct control contract
Explanation:
"Contrat de domination" appears to be the literal translation into French of a German corporate concept, "Beherrschungsvertrag." The article at the following URL recommends using "contrat de dépendance" instead: http://www.le-juriste.com/edit/al004.htm

Taking this lead, I located the following German-English dictionary, which translates the term as:

direct control contract Beherrschungsvertrag
http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_E-D.html

(N.b. this dictionary also has a German-French "lexikon", covering the same German-law-based concepts)

And here is what EurodicAutom has on this type of contract:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)
Definition Vertrag,durch den ein Unternehmen seine Leitung einem anderen Unternehmen unterstellt
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Konzernrechnungslegung
(1) TERM Beherrschungsvertrag
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Konzernrechnungslegung
Note {DOM} Handelsrecht:Verträge,Handels-und Finanzabsprachen
Definition a contract providing that one enterprise places itself under the control of another
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
(1) TERM control contract
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements
(2) TERM controlling agreement
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements

The two terms provided by EurodicAutom reflect my own immediate interpretation of the French term, that is, a "controlling contractual interest," but "direct control contract" is a clearer rendering.

N.b.:

1. I have located several instances of "domination contract" in conjunction with "Beherrschungsvertrag," but all of those sites are translations from German, and appear to suffer from the same literalness criticized by the article in French. [See: http://www.google.com/search?q=Beherrschungsvertrag contract...]

2. Mention of this kind of contract appears in conjunction with *holdings*, in the articles I looked at.








Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Yolanda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controlling agreement; control contract; direct control contract
Yolanda Broad
5contract of domination
lefoque
4 +1prevailing contract
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevailing contract


Explanation:
prevailing contract, is the first existing contract" Contrat de domination"

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract of domination


Explanation:
Contrat de domination: un contrat où une société ou en commandite par actions confie sa gestion à une autre entreprise. Le contrôle de l'entreprise dominant est ainsi réputé légal.

Contract of domination: Agreement by which a Company assumes the management of the Business of one or several companies

Review the web sites listed below.


    Reference: http://www.lexfori.net/responsabilite_de_la_societe.htm
    Reference: http://www.konzernstrukturen.de/deu.test_SB/img/legende.pdf
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlling agreement; control contract; direct control contract


Explanation:
"Contrat de domination" appears to be the literal translation into French of a German corporate concept, "Beherrschungsvertrag." The article at the following URL recommends using "contrat de dépendance" instead: http://www.le-juriste.com/edit/al004.htm

Taking this lead, I located the following German-English dictionary, which translates the term as:

direct control contract Beherrschungsvertrag
http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_E-D.html

(N.b. this dictionary also has a German-French "lexikon", covering the same German-law-based concepts)

And here is what EurodicAutom has on this type of contract:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)
Definition Vertrag,durch den ein Unternehmen seine Leitung einem anderen Unternehmen unterstellt
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Konzernrechnungslegung
(1) TERM Beherrschungsvertrag
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Konzernrechnungslegung
Note {DOM} Handelsrecht:Verträge,Handels-und Finanzabsprachen
Definition a contract providing that one enterprise places itself under the control of another
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
(1) TERM control contract
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements
(2) TERM controlling agreement
Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements

The two terms provided by EurodicAutom reflect my own immediate interpretation of the French term, that is, a "controlling contractual interest," but "direct control contract" is a clearer rendering.

N.b.:

1. I have located several instances of "domination contract" in conjunction with "Beherrschungsvertrag," but all of those sites are translations from German, and appear to suffer from the same literalness criticized by the article in French. [See: http://www.google.com/search?q=Beherrschungsvertrag contract...]

2. Mention of this kind of contract appears in conjunction with *holdings*, in the articles I looked at.











    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_E-D.html
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks Yolanda!