KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

écarts d’acquisition

English translation: goodwill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écarts d’acquisition
English translation:goodwill
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

11:07 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: écarts d’acquisition
• Les écarts d’acquisition [différence entre le prix payé et la valeur de l’actif du bilan de la société acquise, « goodwill » ou sur(sous)valeur]' My reading of this is that écarts d’acquisition = goodwill. This may seem obvious to some, but I appreciate your input.
Tamara Salvio
United States
goodwill
Explanation:
I have received this translation in trusted glossaries from two or three different agencies, so you are right!
Selected response from:

Stephen Finch
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, I'll go with it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1goodwillStephen Finch
4consolidated (consolidation) goodwill
Francis MARC


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodwill


Explanation:
I have received this translation in trusted glossaries from two or three different agencies, so you are right!

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, I'll go with it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: absolutely
6 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated (consolidation) goodwill


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
  – Government Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et
financière
  – Comptabilité publique
 
consolidated
goodwill Source
CORRECT

consolidation
goodwill Source CORRECT

consolidation excess
Source CORRECT

purchased goodwill
Source CORRECT

goodwill Source CORRECT

positive goodwill
Source

écart d'acquisition
positif Source CORRECT,
MASC

écart d'acquisition
Source CORRECT, MASC

survaleur Source
CORRECT, FÉM

écart d'acquisition
favorable

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500