KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lancement

English translation: launching a capital increase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'une augmentation de capital
English translation:launching a capital increase
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:39 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lancement
Lancement d'une augmentation de capital

Title
Launching of or Start of capital increase? Thanks
Marie O.
launching a capital increase
Explanation:
you were on the right track...

... Applications sa (IBA), a world leader in particle accelerators in the medical and industrial fields, is launching on March 3, 1999 its capital increase on the ...
www.iba-worldwide.com/root_hq/downloads/ newsletter/1999_March3_uk.pdf

... approval. Launching is expected in 2 years if things go smoothly. ... shares). (total number of issued shares after the capital increase: 306,000). ...
www.m-pharma.co.jp/e/pr/old_mi/20010219.html - 23k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3launching a capital increase
Francis MARC
5Issuing OR floatingPaul Stevens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Issuing OR floating


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
don't think this is the translation I expected
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: don't think this is the translation I expected

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
launching a capital increase


Explanation:
you were on the right track...

... Applications sa (IBA), a world leader in particle accelerators in the medical and industrial fields, is launching on March 3, 1999 its capital increase on the ...
www.iba-worldwide.com/root_hq/downloads/ newsletter/1999_March3_uk.pdf

... approval. Launching is expected in 2 years if things go smoothly. ... shares). (total number of issued shares after the capital increase: 306,000). ...
www.m-pharma.co.jp/e/pr/old_mi/20010219.html - 23k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
6 mins

agree  VRN
31 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr