KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

convoquer

English translation: to call a meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convoquer une assemblée
English translation:to call a meeting
Entered by: Marie O.

12:43 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: convoquer
La société a décidé de convoqué une Assemblée Générale

The company has decided to call or to call for a General Assembly?
Marie O.
to call
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR to call for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the two, I would opt for \"to call a General Meeting\" (NB \"Meeting\" and not \"Assembly\"
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to callPaul Stevens
4 +2to convene a general meetingSubhamay Ray
4 +1to convoke/convene/call a General MeetingxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to call


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR to call for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the two, I would opt for \"to call a General Meeting\" (NB \"Meeting\" and not \"Assembly\"

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Francis MARC
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Peter Coles
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Louise Dupont
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sheila Hardie
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to convene a general meeting


Explanation:
GDT.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
17 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to convoke/convene/call a General Meeting


Explanation:
EXEMPLE:

... the General Executive committee is obliged to convoke a General Meeting within a ...
http://141.13.240.13/~ba6ef3/iasfm/rules.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:36:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found the word \"convoke\" in Robert&Collins Dictionary and then I found samples on the Web. One of them is presented above.


    141.13.240.13/~ba6ef3/iasfm/rules.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: Though, despite the example, I've never actually heard "convoke" actually used. But "call" is normal and "convene" works but isslightly more formal and in GB English carries trade union connatations.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter