KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

origine délictueuse

English translation: money laundering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lavage de l'argent d'origine délictueuse
English translation:money laundering
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:45 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: origine délictueuse
Maybe it's the New Year in me, but by itself 'origine délictueuse' sounds like a nice cocktail.
But since it's not party time yet, here's the phrase:
'pour lutter contre le blanchiment d'argent d'origine délictueuse'
If someone has something less dopey than 'tortious origin?'..
Thanks as always.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to combat money laundering
Explanation:
"Of criminal origin" is fine, but it would be more idiomatic to say "money laundering", which presupposes the idea of illicit funds.
Let me know the recipe for your new cocktail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Public Information Notice: IMF Advances Efforts to Combat Money Laundering...
... International Monetary Fund 700 19th Street, NW Washington, DC 20431 USA.
IMF Advances Efforts to Combat Money Laundering and Terrorist Finance. ...
www.imf.org/external/np/sec/pn/2002/pn0287.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulations to Combat Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing ...
Ottawa, May 9, 2002 2002-039. Regulations to Combat Money Laundering
and Terrorist Financing Announced. Two sets of regulations aimed ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news02/02-039e.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | BUSINESS | Russia\'s plan to combat money laundering
... Thursday, 1 November, 2001, 19:20 GMT Russia\'s plan to combat money laundering President
Putin is the latest Russian leader to come under pressure to reform ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1633012.stm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

FATF Homepage
... suggested, for example, that such an initiative be pursued in the framework of measures already taken by the international community to combat money laundering ...
Description: The FATF is an inter-governmental body whose purpose is the development and promotion of policies,...
Category: Society > Crime > Research > Money Laundering
www1.oecd.org/fatf/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks! I was deep in the text and didn't see the redundancy.
How about: champagne with a splash of grand marnier and a few pomegranate seeds?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to combat money laundering
William Stein
5 +1criminal origine or sourcesDavid Welch
5 +1illicit origin
Elisabeth Ghysels
4illegal originSusana Galilea
4Dubious origin
nordine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dubious origin


Explanation:
would that work?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \"of fradulant origin\"

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illicit origin


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

Greetings, and a happy New Year,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.undcp.org/pdf/crime/a_res_57/158ead2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sectoral policy questions: preventing and combating corrupt
practices and transfer of funds of illicit origin and
returning such funds to the countries of origin\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eda.admin.ch/sub_ecfin/g/home/docus/potent.Par.00...

http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/gaef3005.doc.htm

http://www.britarch.ac.uk/cba/rrcewa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:59:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup... if the funds were of legitimate origin, there wouldn't be much reason to launder them, would there?
9 mins
  -> thanks, and a Happy New Year

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal origine or sources


Explanation:
to fight against laundering money from criminal sources or origine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

délictueux = criminal

délit = crime, infraction, criminal

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: but "origin" (no "e" at the end)
23 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegal origin


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"to fight against the laundering of proceeds from illegal sources\"


    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/fatf/pdf/PB9906_en.pdf
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to combat money laundering


Explanation:
"Of criminal origin" is fine, but it would be more idiomatic to say "money laundering", which presupposes the idea of illicit funds.
Let me know the recipe for your new cocktail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Public Information Notice: IMF Advances Efforts to Combat Money Laundering...
... International Monetary Fund 700 19th Street, NW Washington, DC 20431 USA.
IMF Advances Efforts to Combat Money Laundering and Terrorist Finance. ...
www.imf.org/external/np/sec/pn/2002/pn0287.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulations to Combat Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing ...
Ottawa, May 9, 2002 2002-039. Regulations to Combat Money Laundering
and Terrorist Financing Announced. Two sets of regulations aimed ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news02/02-039e.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | BUSINESS | Russia\'s plan to combat money laundering
... Thursday, 1 November, 2001, 19:20 GMT Russia\'s plan to combat money laundering President
Putin is the latest Russian leader to come under pressure to reform ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1633012.stm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

FATF Homepage
... suggested, for example, that such an initiative be pursued in the framework of measures already taken by the international community to combat money laundering ...
Description: The FATF is an inter-governmental body whose purpose is the development and promotion of policies,...
Category: Society > Crime > Research > Money Laundering
www1.oecd.org/fatf/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks! I was deep in the text and didn't see the redundancy.
How about: champagne with a splash of grand marnier and a few pomegranate seeds?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Good cocktail indeed. I'll try it. Happy New Year!
2 hrs