mutualisations comptables

English translation: reporting/accounting mutualizations

French term or phrase:mutualisations comptables
English translation:reporting/accounting mutualizations
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:11 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mutualisations comptables
Document about teleworking in a large French company. Talking about 'farming out' the accounts services, not doing them all in-house.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
reporting/accounting mutualizations
Explanation:
... This complements the financial reporting and risk assessment already undertaken on a ... models and strategic options, such as mutualization, corporatization, or ...
www.adb.org/Documents/TARs/PAK/R13-01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pair-offs), dissemination of information, trade liquidation, reporting, validating and ... strategies may depend upon some form of mutualization, an alternative ...
www.mbscc.com/whitepapers/riskagenda.html -

Agency for Mutualization - AMUE. ... the framework of their autonomy, share these resources and ensure that their financial management and accounting respects the ...
www.cpu.fr/Ang/Amue/FinancesAmue.asp

... the demand for physical transport by facilitating teleworking or teleservices ... of public/private partnerships, innovative solutions based on mutualisation of the ...
www.eu-oplysningen.dk/euidag/kom/2001xxxx/ -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the pooling of accounting services
swisstell
4reporting/accounting mutualizations
Francis MARC
4cross-accounting
cjohnstone
3accounting mutuals
Paul Stevens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting/accounting mutualizations


Explanation:
... This complements the financial reporting and risk assessment already undertaken on a ... models and strategic options, such as mutualization, corporatization, or ...
www.adb.org/Documents/TARs/PAK/R13-01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pair-offs), dissemination of information, trade liquidation, reporting, validating and ... strategies may depend upon some form of mutualization, an alternative ...
www.mbscc.com/whitepapers/riskagenda.html -

Agency for Mutualization - AMUE. ... the framework of their autonomy, share these resources and ensure that their financial management and accounting respects the ...
www.cpu.fr/Ang/Amue/FinancesAmue.asp

... the demand for physical transport by facilitating teleworking or teleservices ... of public/private partnerships, innovative solutions based on mutualisation of the ...
www.eu-oplysningen.dk/euidag/kom/2001xxxx/ -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the pooling of accounting services


Explanation:
mutualisation = pooling
ref. Eurodicautom

see also pooling in ProzGlossary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
39 mins
  -> thanks, Anne Lee

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree but would say "account pooling"
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane. Depends whether this concerns farming out of accounts or accounting, and there certainly is a question mark there

agree  Mary Lalevee
15 hrs
  -> merci, Mary

agree  nzbirciog
17 hrs
  -> mercie, Natalia

agree  Yolanda Broad
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Yolanda

agree  TREX2: makes more sense
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks, daniel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting mutuals


Explanation:
Educated guess.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-accounting


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632