KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

extrapolation aux autres pays basée sur des comparaisons de coût unitaire de pro

English translation: an extrapolation to other countries derived from comparisons of production costs per unit


17:01 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / international trade
French term or phrase: extrapolation aux autres pays basée sur des comparaisons de coût unitaire de pro
I'm back with my tariffs text again. Any help on this one would be great. Here's the full sentence:

"On a pu procéder à des estimations d’équivalents tarifaires des quotas imposés par les pays industrialisés aux pays exportateurs signataires. La base GTAP (Global Trade Analysis Project) a ainsi procédé à une estimation à partir de la valeur des licences d’importation de textile-habillement vendues sur la bourse de Hong-Kong et d’une extrapolation aux autres pays basée sur des comparaisons de coût unitaire de production."
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:an extrapolation to other countries derived from comparisons of production costs per unit
Explanation:
Just an elegant variation on the suggestions already made!
Selected response from:

omurakoo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - your solution is the "elegant" one I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an extrapolation to other countries based on a comparison of their unit production costs
William Stein
4 +2extrapolation for the other countries based on ...
Francis MARC
4an extrapolation to other countries derived from comparisons of production costs per unitomurakoo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrapolation for the other countries based on ...


Explanation:
comparisons of their unit production cost

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ah yes...
52 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an extrapolation to other countries based on a comparison of their unit production costs


Explanation:
That's the whole phrase requested.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or on the basis of
13 mins

agree  Gregory Fischer
17 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an extrapolation to other countries derived from comparisons of production costs per unit


Explanation:
Just an elegant variation on the suggestions already made!

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - your solution is the "elegant" one I was looking for!