KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

maille

English translation: mesh


18:28 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: maille
Document about a power utility company organising resources (IT etc): "les ressources existantes dans les 7 sites sont pilotées et managées dans une logique de regroupement à la maille départementale". What is "maille" in this context, and what is a "logique de regroupement"?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:mesh
Explanation:
"the existing resources in the seven sites are controlled and managed in a logical regrouping at the departmental mesh."

More context for maille would be helpful as there are several related meanings in data communications.

"Logical regrouping" means that rather than physically moving resources they are, in the management software, conceptually grouped to make consistant control and management easier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think jab01\'s \"en bloc\" is getting at the same idea as my \"logical regrouping.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think jab01\'s \"en bloc\" is getting at the same idea as my \"logical regrouping.\"
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I think 'level' is better than 'mesh' in fact, but you helped me organise my thinking!
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3structure
Simon Charass
4 +1levelJabTrad
4mesh
Bruce Popp
4mesh; "One mesh par department"xxxVera Fluhr
4department network/mesh
Francis MARC
2The operation and ...are consolidated at the level of the individual departement.omurakoo
2linkxxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
link


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department network/mesh


Explanation:
7 different sites have to merge. Their functionnal departments will be merged (regrouping logic /policy) as far as management and will work as a network (like a mesh)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level


Explanation:
"the existing resources in the 7 sites are controlled and managed en bloc at departmental level"

A bit of a simplification; but I think the sense is there.

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's how I see it too, from the limited context
20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structure


Explanation:
“the existing resources within the 7 sites are controled and managed with the intent of regrouping them to the departments’ structure”

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cjohnstone: network structure ? (pour le maillage)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh; "One mesh par department"


Explanation:
"logique de regroupement à la maille départementale" is a principle of this net construction: each mesh (maille) of this net(filet) corresponds to a department.

One mesh par department - this is the "logique de regroupement" in this case

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh


Explanation:
"the existing resources in the seven sites are controlled and managed in a logical regrouping at the departmental mesh."

More context for maille would be helpful as there are several related meanings in data communications.

"Logical regrouping" means that rather than physically moving resources they are, in the management software, conceptually grouped to make consistant control and management easier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think jab01\'s \"en bloc\" is getting at the same idea as my \"logical regrouping.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think jab01\'s \"en bloc\" is getting at the same idea as my \"logical regrouping.\"

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I think 'level' is better than 'mesh' in fact, but you helped me organise my thinking!
Nicky Over

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The operation and ...are consolidated at the level of the individual departement.


Explanation:
--I'm thinking of "departementale" as referring to the "network" of regional administrative units in France.
However, in the absence of considerably more information about context, it's hard to be sure that this is it.

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16