KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fournitures

English translation: the documents to be furnished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fournitures
English translation:the documents to be furnished
Entered by: omurakoo

07:37 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement contracts
French term or phrase: fournitures
I would normally translate this term as "supplies" or in the case of a military procurement contract "provisions," but in the contract that I am translating, all the "fournitures" are defined as as "l'ensemble des Documents livrables par Societe XXX." In this case, I wonder if would would be better to translate "Fournitures" as "deliverables." What do think? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
the documents to be furnished
Explanation:
The term "furnish" is used in United Kingdom English in the sense of "supply" as applied to documents (or other sorts of evidence)--especially with the suggestion that there's a quasi-legal requirement to supply them. I haven't met it used in this sense here in the U.S. In the U.S., where it's a question of supplying required documents to a government agency, the term "file" is frequently used (n. filings). Without more knowledge of context, it's hard to make a decision.
But "the documents to be supplied" (as in another suggestion above) might be the best all-round translation.
Selected response from:

omurakoo
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supplies
William Stein
5 +1why not just say "documents" if that's what they are?xxxcaroail
4 +2delivrables or products
Arthur Borges
5supplies
Maria Luisa Duarte
4the documents to be furnishedomurakoo
3accessory equipmentKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supplies


Explanation:
I think you should go ahead and use "supplies" without looking for a more specific term since they chose to use the generic term in the contract while giving it a special definition.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
12 mins

agree  AllisonK
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivrables or products


Explanation:
Either seems fine to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 11:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of cjohnstone below, perhaps even \"deliverable data\".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: deliverables
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: what about deliverable supplies ?
3 hrs
  -> I'd save supplies for paper clips, mortar rounds, toothpaste & other material consumables, personally. Here it's actually about info content of the documents, uh, deliverable data maybe even.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessory equipment


Explanation:
seeing that it's military, this might be a solution...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplies


Explanation:
I would leave it as "Supplies"


fournitures = supplies


Definition: those objects and substances purchased to provide the goods and services to be sold or turned into capital assets,including raw materials,consumables and packaging

Reference Tacis,Dict.of Economic and Management Terms,2nd ed.,1996



fourniture [fuRnityR]
(nf)supply(ing);
~s (nf, pl)supplies;
~s de bureau office supplies, stationery;
~s scolaires school stationery

provisions
requisites

1 French; marchés de travaux, de fournitures et de services; contrats de travaux, de fournitures et de services
English; works, supply and services contracts; works, supplies and services contracts
2 French fournitures acquises sur le marché mondial
English goods purchased on the world market
3 French par rapport au prix rendu des mêmes fournitures acquises sur le marché mondial
English in relation to the delivered price of the same goods purchased on the world market
4 French le prix rendu des mêmes fournitures
English the delivered price of the same goods
5 French emplois (fournitures nucléaires)
English the intended use (of nuclear supplies)
6 French marché de fournitures
English supply contract


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why not just say "documents" if that's what they are?


Explanation:
alternatively "goods" can be helpful - but both Bridges and Collins-Robert give "supplies" or "provisions". I've not come across "deliverables" as a noun before.

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the documents to be furnished


Explanation:
The term "furnish" is used in United Kingdom English in the sense of "supply" as applied to documents (or other sorts of evidence)--especially with the suggestion that there's a quasi-legal requirement to supply them. I haven't met it used in this sense here in the U.S. In the U.S., where it's a question of supplying required documents to a government agency, the term "file" is frequently used (n. filings). Without more knowledge of context, it's hard to make a decision.
But "the documents to be supplied" (as in another suggestion above) might be the best all-round translation.

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!