KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

De façon plus conjoncturelle

English translation: Under current conditions

11:14 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: De façon plus conjoncturelle
Economic text:

De façon plus conjoncturelle, l'effet d'entraînement explique en particulier les soubresauts de la part de marché française en 1997-1999.
cailin
English translation:Under current conditions
Explanation:
"conjoncturel" refers to stg that is currently happening ( for example example an event which has an impact as it occurs) as opposed as "structurel" which refers to stg more cyclical, morelikely to happen.
Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I suppose "under current economic conditions" would also be correct and perhaps more specific? That's what I'll go with.

Thx again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Under current conditions
C.A.Joseph
5Note for William Stein:
cailin
5in a more economic way
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4combined economic factors meant (at the time ) that
cjohnstone
4in terms of the economic cycle
William Stein
3 +1Looking at conditions affecting the economy as a whole, ...
omurakoo
4in a more cyclical way
xxxEDLING
3Sorry to jump in so late but...
Noel Castelino
3In a more conjunctural fashion
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a more cyclical way


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a more economic way


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In a more conjunctural fashion


Explanation:
CAEE > People > Environmental Impacts > Deforestation : My Views
... All these selection choices become more relevant the scarcer the resources ... practice,
and deforestation perceptions are placed in conjunctural fashion is the ...
www.interchange.ubc.ca/munoz/caee/eng/ people/impacts/deforest/dfview.htm - 23k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

ART35
... an ideal angle allows us to see at complex situations in a conjunctural fashion,
in a ... The concept of rational behaviour has more meaning when it is looked from ...
www.interchange.ubc.ca/munoz/ART35.htm - 13k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar
[ www.interchange.ubc.ca alanýndan daha fazla sonuç göster ]


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Looking at conditions affecting the economy as a whole, ...


Explanation:
It seems wordy, but it's evident that the whole text is talking about economics, so "in a more economic way" won't, by itself, do the job. More context would help a lot. For example, the context might indicate that there is an implicit contrast between a microeconomic and a macroeconomic perspective--in which case something like "from a more macroeconomic perspective" might work better.

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: the best yet
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note for William Stein:


Explanation:
Hi William,

(I tried adding a note to the question but I'm not sure it worked properly, so I'm adding the previous sentence here.)

La faiblesse de la présence industrielle et commerciale de la France sur les marchés émergents d'Asie et d'Amérique latine a provoqué un recul mécanique des parts de marché françaises. Cet effet d'entraînement explique l'essentiel de la baisse des parts de marché de la France sur les pays en développement.De façon plus conjoncturelle, l'effet d'entraînement explique en particulier les soubresauts de la part de marché française en 1997-1999.


cailin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of the economic cycle


Explanation:
"Conjoncturel" is a tough one. They usually contrast "chômage structurel" (long-term problem inherent in the system) and "chômage conjoncturel", which is only temporary and depends on the circumstances of the present phase of the economic cycle.
P.S., Thanks for providing the extra context!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined economic factors meant (at the time ) that


Explanation:
meant that pour montrer que c'est limité dansle temps et un peu une coincidence, bref une autre approche

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Under current conditions


Explanation:
"conjoncturel" refers to stg that is currently happening ( for example example an event which has an impact as it occurs) as opposed as "structurel" which refers to stg more cyclical, morelikely to happen.

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I suppose "under current economic conditions" would also be correct and perhaps more specific? That's what I'll go with.

Thx again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the ONLY correct one so far
47 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Under current *economic* conditions
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

neutral  William Stein: under the current conditions of 1997-1999? And "structurel" is permanent, inherent in the structure.
23 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sorry to jump in so late but...


Explanation:
I think what it actually means is:

"From the short-term point of view..."

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25