KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lettre à cheval

English translation: straddle letter


11:34 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lettre à cheval
Lettre à cheval

(In a banking/finance context)
Paula Price
English translation:straddle letter
Explanation:
Dict. du management,financier, juridique etc. Robert & Collins - 1992
Selected response from:

costinro
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straddle letter
costinro
3letter of complaint
Yolanda Broad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straddle letter


Explanation:
Dict. du management,financier, juridique etc. Robert & Collins - 1992

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: likely
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

neutral  Yolanda Broad: "straddle" = double option; can't find the full phrase, "straddle letter," anywhere on the Web
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of complaint


Explanation:
I have managed to locate examples of this phrase in French, 4 of which would apply to a business/finance context. In all of them, the context implies that a customer is complaining about poor delivery of services/products. For example:

... suis pas médecin, moi ! Je me suis contenté de renvoyer toutes mes fioles au pharmacien avec une lettre à cheval. Et il y en ... www.lechatnoir.free.fr/historique/chatnoir/ allais/28_allais_se_tordre_medecin.htm

Mme Petypon. -moi, pendant ce temps-là, j' écris une lettre à cheval à ma couturière.
Petypon. -à ta... ?
Mme Petypon. -mais oui, elle devait déjà me livrer cette robe hier ; alors, moi, ne voyant rien venir...
http://gallica.bnf.fr/scripts/ConsultationTout.exe?O=88315&T...

Here is the Google search results URL for those 5 references:



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22lettre...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551