KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

couche cornée

English translation: horny layer (of epidermis)/ stratum corneum epidermis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couche cornée
English translation:horny layer (of epidermis)/ stratum corneum epidermis
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:39 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / suncare products
French term or phrase: couche cornée
couche cornée de la peau. SI possible terme "commun" et terme "plus scientifique".
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
horny layer (of epidermis)/ stratum corneum epidermis
Explanation:

Domaine(s)
  – Air Pollution
Domaine(s)
  – Pollution de l'air
 
horny layer of
epidermis Source
CORRECT

horny layer Source
CORRECT

stratum corneum
epidermidis Source
CORRECT

couche cornée de
l'épiderme Source
CORRECT, FÉM

couche cornée Source
CORRECT, FÉM

stratum corneum
epidermidis Source
CORRECT, FÉM

stratum corneum
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horny layer (of epidermis)/ stratum corneum epidermis
Francis MARC
5keratinous layer
Louise Dupont
4 -1callused skin or hard layer of skin
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horny layer (of epidermis)/ stratum corneum epidermis


Explanation:

Domaine(s)
  – Air Pollution
Domaine(s)
  – Pollution de l'air
 
horny layer of
epidermis Source
CORRECT

horny layer Source
CORRECT

stratum corneum
epidermidis Source
CORRECT

couche cornée de
l'épiderme Source
CORRECT, FÉM

couche cornée Source
CORRECT, FÉM

stratum corneum
epidermidis Source
CORRECT, FÉM

stratum corneum


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: medical or technical term
20 mins

agree  Enza Longo
45 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
callused skin or hard layer of skin


Explanation:
:-)

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxcaroail: stratum corneum is medical term for the uppermost layer of the epidermis
13 mins
  -> you're right - I was too hasty and should have better researched it. Francis is right on the mark

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keratinous layer


Explanation:
.

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179