antenne de reclassement

English translation: (employee) out-placement/redeployment unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antenne de reclassement
English translation:(employee) out-placement/redeployment unit
Entered by: Parrot

22:02 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: antenne de reclassement
La Société a décidé de mettre une Antenne de Reclassement à la disposition des salariés.
Paul Sadur
(employee) out-placement unit
Explanation:
"mise en place d'actions de
reclassement (out-placement - antenne de reclassement)".

See also:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happens in an environment of lay-offs:

\"La notion de travail n\'a jamais été aussi controversée qu\'aujourd\'hui.

Sous-emploi, temps de travail, mobilité des personnels, \"évolutivisme\" des organisations constituent quelques-uns des facteurs de bouleversement auxquels l\'ensemble des acteurs des ressources humaines tentent d\'apporter une réponse appropriée.

L\'évolution permanente des technologies ajoute encore à la difficulté d\'établir des plans à moyens/longs termes.

L\'équipe SDRH propose une réponse à toutes les entreprises qui souhaitent optimiser leurs mutations en mettant à leur disposition son savoir-faire en matière de mise en place et animation d\'antenne de reclassement. \"
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I may combine elements from both answers. Most references give "outplacement" for "reclassement externe". I have used "redeployment" if it refers to "reclassement interne". My problem was really with "antenne".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office for Professional Reclassification
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2(employee) out-placement unit
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office for Professional Reclassification


Explanation:
they'll put you in another Group...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means training,rewriting resumes, how to do an interview.
So it is professional reclassification but it means they help you re-invent yourself. Supposedly, of course...

Because in France, jobs have very tight definitions and the reclassment helps people get into horizontal moves...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(employee) out-placement unit


Explanation:
"mise en place d'actions de
reclassement (out-placement - antenne de reclassement)".

See also:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happens in an environment of lay-offs:

\"La notion de travail n\'a jamais été aussi controversée qu\'aujourd\'hui.

Sous-emploi, temps de travail, mobilité des personnels, \"évolutivisme\" des organisations constituent quelques-uns des facteurs de bouleversement auxquels l\'ensemble des acteurs des ressources humaines tentent d\'apporter une réponse appropriée.

L\'évolution permanente des technologies ajoute encore à la difficulté d\'établir des plans à moyens/longs termes.

L\'équipe SDRH propose une réponse à toutes les entreprises qui souhaitent optimiser leurs mutations en mettant à leur disposition son savoir-faire en matière de mise en place et animation d\'antenne de reclassement. \"


    Reference: http://www.raymond-poulain.fr/fr/outplacement_collectif.asp
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks. I may combine elements from both answers. Most references give "outplacement" for "reclassement externe". I have used "redeployment" if it refers to "reclassement interne". My problem was really with "antenne".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: "out-placement unit " sounds fine
21 mins

agree  cjohnstone
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search