KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

préembauche

English translation: Trial (work) period / trainee program / apprenticeship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préembauche
English translation:Trial (work) period / trainee program / apprenticeship
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:03 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: préembauche
un nouveau contrat de travail en CDI ou CDD d'au moins 6 mois ou de préembauche
Paul Sadur
Trial work period / trainee program / apprenticeship
Explanation:
1. Trial Work Period

Another alternative is trial work period (eg. a contract to prove yourself before permanent employment is offered).

********************
2. Trainee Program

Many companies/governments are now using trainee programs as a form of recruitment. These can extend to a permanent placement upon completion of "training".

Often the case for managment level positions. See: http://jobs.gc.ca/mtp-psg/index_e.htm

************
3. Apprentice

I've included the dictionary definitions so you can choose the term you feel is best suited to your work.
ap·pren·tice ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-prnts)
n.
One bound by legal agreement to work for another for a specific amount of time in return for instruction in a trade, art, or business.
One who is learning a trade or occupation, especially as a member of a labor union.
A beginner; a learner.

tr.v. ap·pren·ticed, ap·pren·tic·ing, ap·pren·tic·es
To place or take on as a beginner or learner.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English apprentis, from Old French aprentis, from Vulgar Latin *apprnditcius, from *apprnditus, alteration of Latin apprehnsus, past participle of apprehendere, to seize. See apprehend.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ap·prentice·ship n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

********************************
4. Intern - stagiare

As Arthur mentioned, there is also "internship" but that is generally a "stagiare" in French.

in·tern also in·terne ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ntûrn)
n.

A student or a recent graduate undergoing supervised practical training.
A physician who has recently graduated from medical school and is learning medical practice in a hospital under supervision, prior to beginning a residency program.
One who is interned; an internee.

Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
Peter's answer was useful, too. I'm not sure which side of the pond this translation is for, but even in the U.S. the purpose of an internship is not necessarily to hire the intern at some later date, although this often happens. Foreign interns often work in U.S. companies or organizations for the purpose of acquiring skills they can use in the home countries.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trial work period / trainee program / apprenticeship
Paula Ibbotson
5 +2apprenticeship / work placement
Peter Coles
4 +2internship
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internship


Explanation:
Low pay with a distant twinkle of a hope of contract or permanent employment (CDD and CDI respectively).

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you ain't kidding
4 mins
  -> Oh, I'm no funnier than the hirers here, my dear.

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apprenticeship / work placement


Explanation:
Arthur is spot on for US English, but we don't usually use 'internship' in the UK. We would use apprenticeship for somebody learning a trade e.g. plumbing, carpentry, or work placement for somebody hoping for white collar employment.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Uh, thanx for rounding out my vocabulary here!
10 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trial work period / trainee program / apprenticeship


Explanation:
1. Trial Work Period

Another alternative is trial work period (eg. a contract to prove yourself before permanent employment is offered).

********************
2. Trainee Program

Many companies/governments are now using trainee programs as a form of recruitment. These can extend to a permanent placement upon completion of "training".

Often the case for managment level positions. See: http://jobs.gc.ca/mtp-psg/index_e.htm

************
3. Apprentice

I've included the dictionary definitions so you can choose the term you feel is best suited to your work.
ap·pren·tice ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-prnts)
n.
One bound by legal agreement to work for another for a specific amount of time in return for instruction in a trade, art, or business.
One who is learning a trade or occupation, especially as a member of a labor union.
A beginner; a learner.

tr.v. ap·pren·ticed, ap·pren·tic·ing, ap·pren·tic·es
To place or take on as a beginner or learner.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English apprentis, from Old French aprentis, from Vulgar Latin *apprnditcius, from *apprnditus, alteration of Latin apprehnsus, past participle of apprehendere, to seize. See apprehend.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ap·prentice·ship n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

********************************
4. Intern - stagiare

As Arthur mentioned, there is also "internship" but that is generally a "stagiare" in French.

in·tern also in·terne ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ntûrn)
n.

A student or a recent graduate undergoing supervised practical training.
A physician who has recently graduated from medical school and is learning medical practice in a hospital under supervision, prior to beginning a residency program.
One who is interned; an internee.




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Peter's answer was useful, too. I'm not sure which side of the pond this translation is for, but even in the U.S. the purpose of an internship is not necessarily to hire the intern at some later date, although this often happens. Foreign interns often work in U.S. companies or organizations for the purpose of acquiring skills they can use in the home countries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Lumbroso: Bravo pour cette réponse très complète. "Trial work period" est bien, mais ce qui est curieux, c'est que les sites officiels français du Travail ne définissent pas "préembauche" (par rapport à "période d'essai", par exemple.
7 hrs
  -> C'est difficile quelque fois! Mais en anglais, on ne dit pas "pre-employment" comme si c'est la "traduction". Thanks for the comments!

agree  GerardP
9 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Yolanda Broad: In the US, plain old "trial period"
5 days